KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

jones and smith d.d

English translation: jones and smith JSC


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:jones and smith d.d
English translation:jones and smith JSC

18:47 Jun 30, 2004
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Croatian term or phrase: jones and smith d.d
Joint stock company name
Beti Juric
jones and smith JSC
Explanation:
dioničko društvo (d.d.) - joint stock company
Selected response from:

Nedzad Selmanovic
Grading comment
thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Jones and Smith Co.
V&M Stanković
5jones and smith JSC
Nedzad Selmanovic


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jones and smith JSC


Explanation:
dioničko društvo (d.d.) - joint stock company

Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thankyou

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jones and Smith Co.


Explanation:
d.d. /abbreviation/ = deoničarsko (akcionarsko) društvo > joit-stock company, stock company, corporation
(V. Gligorijevic, Dictionary of Econocics, Beograd, 2000.)

Co./ abbreviation > (business) company: Pitt, Briggs & Co.
(Oxford OALD Dictionary)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs 7 mins (2004-07-02 23:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a vrlo često se \"d.d.\" i ne prevodi:
http://www.elka.hr/izvjesce_revizora.htm
http://www.elka.hr/izvjesce_revizora_en.htm

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 20