ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

izvadak iz matice rođenih

English translation: excerpt from the birth register

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:izvadak iz matice rođenih
English translation:excerpt from the birth register
Entered by: eleonora_r

11:27 May 24, 2006
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Croatian term or phrase: izvadak iz matice rođenih
Imam i Rodni list pa ne mogu prevesti Birth cerificate
eleonora_r
excerpt from the birth register
Explanation:
Ili jednostavno: birth certificate.

http://www.mfa.gov.yu/Visas/citizenship.htm
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Budući da ipak postoji razlika između rodnog lista i izvatka iz matice rođenih, morala sam upotrijebiti različite izraze. Ovo rješenje mi se čini najbližim originalu, a i na Google-u sam pronašla nekoliko linkova s ovim pojmom. Puno hvala svima!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6excerpt from the birth register
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
5 +2certificate of birth
John Farebrother
5birth certificate extract
Dragi Peltechki
3 +1(copy of) birth certificate
Mark Daniels


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Izvadak iz matice rođenih
birth certificate extract


Explanation:
...

Dragi Peltechki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Izvadak iz matice rođenih
excerpt from the birth register


Explanation:
Ili jednostavno: birth certificate.

http://www.mfa.gov.yu/Visas/citizenship.htm

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Budući da ipak postoji razlika između rodnog lista i izvatka iz matice rođenih, morala sam upotrijebiti različite izraze. Ovo rješenje mi se čini najbližim originalu, a i na Google-u sam pronašla nekoliko linkova s ovim pojmom. Puno hvala svima!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
14 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Vesna Stankovic
23 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Silvija Ivacic
58 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Slavica Kosca-Vrlazic
3 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Ksenija Mincic-Obradovic
9 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: Bas mi sada treba ovaj odgovor, hvala!
41 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Izvadak iz matice rođenih
certificate of birth


Explanation:
tako pise na samim dokumentima; birth certificate je rodni list

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Snjezana Kasapovic: Birth Certificate - jedan sam australijski original upravo jučer imale ispred sebe.
1 hr

agree  Ana Naglić
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Izvadak iz matice rođenih
(copy of) birth certificate


Explanation:
Ovo pitanje se cesto javlja, pa cete ga verovatno naci i pod glosarom. Samo bih napomenuo nesto - pogotovo sto ja upravo ovih dana i sam uzimam izvod iz maticne knjige rodjenih iz Engleske, gde sam rodjen - da barem u Velikoj Britanije ne postoji pojam "izvoda" koji se uzima iz maticne knjige, vec se rodni list izdaje prilikom rodjenja, ne zastareva, a traze se KOPIJE po potrebi. Tako da je "birth certificate" sasvim adekvatno da bi se preneo sam pojam, a "excerpt" ili "extract" bih izbegavao ako nije neophodno, jer u sustini nista ne znace na engleskom!


    Reference: http://www.gro.gov.uk/gro/content/births/obtainingbirthcerti...
Mark Daniels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Naglić
43 mins