KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Zakon o srednjem školstvu

English translation: Secondary Education Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:Zakon o srednjem školstvu
English translation:Secondary Education Act
Entered by: Ana Kardum

10:01 Jul 7, 2007
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / svjedodžba srednje škole
Croatian term or phrase: Zakon o srednjem školstvu
Na temelju članka 67. Zakona o srednjem školstvu (N.N. broj 19/92....) i odluke Nastavničkog vijeća od 5. listopada 2006. učenik je oslobođen obveze savladavanja svih sadržaja nastavnog predmeta: Tjelesna i zdravstvena kultura.
Ana Kardum
Croatia
Secondary Education Act
Explanation:
The USA has the Elementary and Secondary Education Act. Clearly a Zakon o srednjem školstvu doesn't include the elementary (osnovno školstvo) element so I would translate as above.

N.B. The above act is the original title from 1965. After amendments the US act is now the No Child Left Behind Act.
Selected response from:

Nick Saywell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala/Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Secondary Education Act
Nick Saywell
4 +5Secondary education act
Natasha Stojanovska-Ilievska
4 -1Elementary and Secondary Education Act
Zdenka Ivkovcic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Elementary and Secondary Education Act


Explanation:
...

Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  dkalinic: Nije, jer zakon o srednjem školstvu ne pokriva osnovno školstvo. Jedina moguća rješenja su donja dva.
14 mins
  -> Slažem se, Davore, nisam pročitala objašnjenje, nego samo termin i napomenu pa sam mislila da joj treba američki zakon kao takav.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Secondary education act


Explanation:
Na citiranom sajtu, u tacki 2.2.
"....the Secondary Education Act
(Zakon o srednjem školstvu, Narodne novine, 2003)."


    Reference: http://www.see-educoop.net/education_in/pdf/workshop/tesee/d...
Natasha Stojanovska-Ilievska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkalinic
10 mins

agree  eleonora_r: Jedino što bi sve riječi trebale biti napisane velikim početnim slovom
15 mins

agree  Zdenka Ivkovcic
20 mins

agree  John Farebrother: taman
3 hrs

agree  Kristina Kolic
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Secondary Education Act


Explanation:
The USA has the Elementary and Secondary Education Act. Clearly a Zakon o srednjem školstvu doesn't include the elementary (osnovno školstvo) element so I would translate as above.

N.B. The above act is the original title from 1965. After amendments the US act is now the No Child Left Behind Act.

Nick Saywell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala/Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkalinic
8 mins

agree  eleonora_r
13 mins

agree  Zdenka Ivkovcic
17 mins

agree  Kristina Kolic
3 hrs

agree  Sladjana: Da, u naslovu su se sva pocetana slova rijeci pisu velikim slovom!
6 hrs

agree  sazo
2 days22 hrs