KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Izvadak iz matice vjenčanih br

English translation: Extract from the Register of marriages no.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:Izvadak iz matice vjenčanih br
English translation:Extract from the Register of marriages no.
Entered by: eleonora_r

21:43 Jan 20, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Croatian term or phrase: Izvadak iz matice vjenčanih br
IZVADAK IZ MATICE VJENCANIH BR. n. XXX
(IN A MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE)
THANKS...
Pasquale Capo
Canada
Register of marriages no.
Explanation:
matica vjenčanih - register of marriages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-01-20 22:10:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slažem se s Ericom : Extract from the Register of marriages, a može i jednostavno Marriage Certificate.
Selected response from:

eleonora_r
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Register of marriages no.
eleonora_r
5certificate of marriage no.
John Farebrother


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
VJENCANIH BR
Register of marriages no.


Explanation:
matica vjenčanih - register of marriages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-01-20 22:10:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slažem se s Ericom : Extract from the Register of marriages, a može i jednostavno Marriage Certificate.

eleonora_r
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Bullington: and the whole phrase means "extract from marriage registry number..."
4 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  sazo
9 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Valentina Balšić
15 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
10 hrs
  -> Hvala

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certificate of marriage no.


Explanation:
that's the way it's expressed in the UK

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11