KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

naftalan

English translation: naphthalan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:naftalan
English translation:naphthalan
Entered by: eleonora_r

20:53 Mar 28, 2007
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / zdravstveni turizam
Croatian term or phrase: naftalan
U zdravstvenom se turizmu koriste povoljna djelovanja klime, sunčeva zračenja, termomineralnih voda, jezera, mora, alga, peloida, pijeska i naftalana.
eleonora_r
naphthalan
Explanation:
Ivanić-Grad ("Naftalan")
...
Napomena: Naphthalan je specifična ljekovita nafta i ovo je jedno od dva mjesta na svijetu gdje se može naći, te je veoma rijetka u Europi. Zdravstveni centar pruža modernu fizičku terapiju strujom, kineziterapijom, masažom, hidroterapijom, itd.
( http://www.croatia.hr/Hrvatski/TurizamPlus/Aktivnost.aspx?id... )


Answers.com:
naphthalan (′naf•thə′lan)
(materials) Soft, greenish-black mass distilled from Armenian naphtha; soluble in ether and hydrocarbons, insoluble in water; melts at 70°C; used in medicine. Also known as naftalan.
( http://www.answers.com/topic/naphthalan )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-03-28 21:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili: naphthalanic oil, naphthalan oil


Comparative Toxicogenomics Database:
Chemicals: naphthalan
Basic Information
Name - naphthalan
Chemical Synonym - naphthalanic oil
CAS Registry No. - 37229-16-6
( http://ctd.mdibl.org/detail.go;jsessionid=A8CB609478CF47785A... )


Naphthalan
This balneological health resort of All-Union importance is a town situated 337 km to the West from Baku. The main natural curing factor is a unique Naphthalan oil (Naphthalan) which is extracted from borewells and used for curing of diseases and after-effects of injury of motor and supporting organs, diseases of peripheral nervous system, skin, peripheral vessels and gynecological disorders. Naphthalan positively affects the activity of endocrine glands, metabolism and possesses local anti inflammatory and anesthetic properties.
( http://www.russian-gateway.com.au/countries/asia/azerbaijan/... )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3naphthalan
V&M Stanković
4naftalansazo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
naftalan


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • it contains about 50 percent naphthalene, a hydrocarbon that is the active ingredient in coal tar soaps, which are used to treat psoriasis.[3] As such, it is only used for medicinal purposes.[1] People using the oil generally sit in a bath and are covered

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naftalan_(Azerbaijan)
sazo
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
naphthalan


Explanation:
Ivanić-Grad ("Naftalan")
...
Napomena: Naphthalan je specifična ljekovita nafta i ovo je jedno od dva mjesta na svijetu gdje se može naći, te je veoma rijetka u Europi. Zdravstveni centar pruža modernu fizičku terapiju strujom, kineziterapijom, masažom, hidroterapijom, itd.
( http://www.croatia.hr/Hrvatski/TurizamPlus/Aktivnost.aspx?id... )


Answers.com:
naphthalan (′naf•thə′lan)
(materials) Soft, greenish-black mass distilled from Armenian naphtha; soluble in ether and hydrocarbons, insoluble in water; melts at 70°C; used in medicine. Also known as naftalan.
( http://www.answers.com/topic/naphthalan )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-03-28 21:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili: naphthalanic oil, naphthalan oil


Comparative Toxicogenomics Database:
Chemicals: naphthalan
Basic Information
Name - naphthalan
Chemical Synonym - naphthalanic oil
CAS Registry No. - 37229-16-6
( http://ctd.mdibl.org/detail.go;jsessionid=A8CB609478CF47785A... )


Naphthalan
This balneological health resort of All-Union importance is a town situated 337 km to the West from Baku. The main natural curing factor is a unique Naphthalan oil (Naphthalan) which is extracted from borewells and used for curing of diseases and after-effects of injury of motor and supporting organs, diseases of peripheral nervous system, skin, peripheral vessels and gynecological disorders. Naphthalan positively affects the activity of endocrine glands, metabolism and possesses local anti inflammatory and anesthetic properties.
( http://www.russian-gateway.com.au/countries/asia/azerbaijan/... )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
21 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Will Matter
27 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Bojan Kicurovski
1 hr
  -> hvala