ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

građevinski dnevnik

English translation: construction log

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:građevinski dnevnik
English translation:construction log
Entered by: bjuric2

19:59 May 27, 2005
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Croatian term or phrase: građevinski dnevnik
Građevinski dnevnik - Dnevnik od kojeg po jedan primjerak pripada Ivestitoru, odnosno Izvođaču, a koji se redovito ažurira kako bi prikazivao identične informacije o odvijanju Radova, a posebno o dovršenim fazama.
bjuric2
construction log
Explanation:
log - dnevnik (brodski, radni)
(Milica Gacic, Englesko-hrvatski rjecnik prava, medjunarodnih odnosa...)
Selected response from:

Anira
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2construction logAnira
5 +1building journal, construction journal
Vesna Stankovic


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
građevinski dnevnik
building journal, construction journal


Explanation:
građevinski dnevnik > building journal
(Živković S, Građevinski rečnik)


“Investment execution
...
...at least 7 days before the date and after registering the building journal in the Architecture and Building Department ...
...
The performing of geodetic marking of the objects under construction is to be recorded in the building journal.
...
The investor is obliged to attach the notification of finishing the building or the application for an occupancy permit with the following documents:
an original building journal..."
(http://www.gdynia.pl/?co=inf_gosp/poradnik_realizacja&lang=e...


“PLANNING AND CONSTRUCTION LAW
...
keep a construction journal and inspection book;
...
The Minister in charge of construction regulates in more detail the content and manner of keeping the inspection book and the construction journal.
...
if the contractor is keeping, in the prescribed manner, the construction journal and the inspection book...”
(http://www.zigns.co.yu/english/downloads/planning-constructi...

Vesna Stankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ljiljana Malovic: nisam sigurna da bi journal bio dobar izraz bez obzira sto ga ovaj YU-sajt i kao i poljski sajt koriste. Svaki englesko-sh rjecnik daje prevod:dnevnik=journal i vjerovatno je to razlog javljanja na sajtu.Ali log(boek) je recimo - brodski dnevnik (primjer)
9 hrs
  -> citiran je baš stručni (građevinski) rečnik, a taj dokument je "specijalitet" (zakonom propisan) uglavnom istočnih zemalja (ex-Yu, Rusija, Poljska...) pa se teško može naći na US ili UK sajtovima; uostalom, ako imate bolji (ARGUMENTOVAN) predlog- dajte ga

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 days7 hrs
  -> hvala

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
građevinski dnevnik
construction log


Explanation:
log - dnevnik (brodski, radni)
(Milica Gacic, Englesko-hrvatski rjecnik prava, medjunarodnih odnosa...)

Anira
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ljiljana Malovic: da, ili logbook
14 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  gordana djordjevic
1 day13 hrs
  -> Hvala