KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

kunstof

English translation: plastic adj.


11:07 Jul 19, 2005
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Croatian term or phrase: kunstof
"ugraditi rešetku od kunstofa"
Ana Naglić
Croatia
English translation:plastic adj.
Explanation:
njem. Kunst·stoff der = synthetic material; plastic
iz: Oxford-Duden
Selected response from:

MajaM
Grading comment
To jest bila hrvatska riječ, iako germanizam.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sintetièki materijal
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
5 +2plastic adj.MajaM
4 +1plastic/plasticsTamara Ferencak


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plastic/plastics


Explanation:
:-)

Tamara Ferencak
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: One possibility.
160 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plastic adj.


Explanation:
njem. Kunst·stoff der = synthetic material; plastic
iz: Oxford-Duden


MajaM
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
To jest bila hrvatska riječ, iako germanizam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danijela
44 mins

agree  Will Matter
160 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sintetièki materijal


Explanation:
Mora da je "kunststof" a ne "kunstof".
Kunst = umjetni, sintetièki
stof = materija(l)

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IVAN-57: Možda ipak, umjetni umjesto sintetički.
5 mins
  -> Umjetni takodjer u potpunosti pokriva smisao. Hvala.

agree  T. Czibulyás: =plastk, PVC , etc.
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
160 days