ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

reviziono okno

English translation: inspection chamber

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:reviziono okno
English translation:inspection chamber
Entered by: mxstojki

15:57 Nov 1, 2011
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / vodno gospodartsvo
Croatian term or phrase: reviziono okno
...strojni iskop zemlje za polaganje cjevovoda i revizionih okna
mxstojki
inspection chamber
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-11-01 20:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Graditeljstvo (strukovni rjecnik)
manhole-rupa u kolniku (za silazak u kanalizaciju), sahta
.........................................
Gradjevinski recnik
manhole-revizioni silaz (saht)
.........................................
Tehnicki recnik
manhole-kanalizacioni otvor, saht, ulaz u podzemni kanal, kablovsko okno
.........................................
Selected response from:

proanglica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inspection chamber
proanglica
4revision shaft, manholeElhana


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inspection chamber


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-11-01 20:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Graditeljstvo (strukovni rjecnik)
manhole-rupa u kolniku (za silazak u kanalizaciju), sahta
.........................................
Gradjevinski recnik
manhole-revizioni silaz (saht)
.........................................
Tehnicki recnik
manhole-kanalizacioni otvor, saht, ulaz u podzemni kanal, kablovsko okno
.........................................


proanglica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: može li se reći i "manhole"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
56 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
4 days
  -> Hvala!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revision shaft, manhole


Explanation:
A manhole (alternatively utility hole, cable chamber, maintenance hole, inspection chamber, access chamber or confined space) is the top opening to an underground utility vault used to house an access point for making connections or performing maintenance on underground and buried public utility and other services including sewers, telephone, electricity, storm drains and gas.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manhole
Elhana
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian