ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Cooking / Culinary

pohane lignje

English translation: breaded callamari

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:pohane lignje
English translation:breaded callamari
Entered by: Mirela Tankovic

09:41 Oct 13, 2005
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Croatian term or phrase: pohane lignje
term from a menu
nixa
breaded callamari
Explanation:
u americkim restoranima uobicajen naziv je callamari i spremaju ih samo breaded, nazalost nema lignji na zaru
Selected response from:

Mirela Tankovic
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3breaded callamari
Mirela Tankovic
5 -1Breaded cuttlefish
Jonathan Spector
4 -1fried squid
Mihailolja


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fried squid


Explanation:
Also increasingly known as "kalamari" from the Greek. Tasty.

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Callebaut: pohane - kruhne mrvice... coated? I agree but if you don't give this detail to a Belgian guest he would think of something else:-)
5 mins
  -> True they are coated, whenever I've seen them descibed as fried they are always coated in breadcrumbs.

disagree  Jonathan Spector: No English menu uses squid.
28 mins
  -> I've seen it many times abroad, what do you suggest as an alternative?

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Breaded cuttlefish


Explanation:
This is the term used on menus in Dalmatia for these sea animals.

Jonathan Spector
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mihailolja: cuttlefish according to tkuzmic.com are sipa.
21 mins
  -> I use Langenscheidt's. Sipa are indeed cuttle-fish. But so are lignja and more importantly, the Croatian menus chose cuttlefish for whatever the original.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
breaded callamari


Explanation:
u americkim restoranima uobicajen naziv je callamari i spremaju ih samo breaded, nazalost nema lignji na zaru

Mirela Tankovic
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: U grckim restoranima ima i "grilled" -
1 hr
  -> hvala Vera. kod nas nema grilled ni u grckim restoranima :(

agree  Anira
5 hrs
  -> hvala!

agree  Gordana Smith
7 hrs
  -> hvala!