KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Economics

ekonomika razmjene

English translation: economics of trade


16:08 Feb 6, 2009
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Croatian term or phrase: ekonomika razmjene
Ekonomika razmjene i organizacija trzista

studij - smjer na Ekonomskom fakultetu
Laura1
English translation:economics of trade
Explanation:

Na mom fakultetu nije bilo smjera sa ovakvim nazivom, ali očito je riječ o trgovini (razmjeni), ekonomici trgovine i tržištu, pa mislim da bi primjerenije bilo rješenje koje nudim.
Economics –Study of the economy. Classic economics concentrates on how the forces of supply and demand allocate scarce product and service resources. Macroeconomics studies a nation or the world's economy as a whole, using data about inflation, unemployment and industrial production to understand the past and predict the future. Microeconomics studies the behavior of specific sectors of the economy, such as companies, industries, or households.
http://www.answers.com/economics
To explore the fundamental economics of trade, the Mercatus Center's Capitol Hill Campus designed a convenient three-session course featuring noted economist Russell Roberts.
http://www.mercatus.org/EventDetails.aspx?id=23288
Economics of Trade and Development Seminar Series
http://rspas.anu.edu.au/economics/seminars.php
The Market and Trade Economics Division conducts economic research and analysis on U.S. and global economic and policy factors affecting the structure and performance of agricultural markets and trade. The Division monitors market indicators; provides mid- to long-term forecasts of agricultural market conditions; and assesses the technological, economic, policy, and institutional forces that influence U.S. and world agricultural markets
http://www.ers.usda.gov/AboutERS/mteddiv.htm

Selected response from:

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala svima.

Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8economics of trade
Miomira Brankovic
4barter economics
Natasa Djurovic
3trade economics
lirka
Summary of reference entries provided
bonafide1313

  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barter economics


Explanation:
http://encyclopedia.farlex.com/Barter (economics)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-02-06 16:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Barter (econom...

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bonafide1313: za sad stavljam neutral, jer nisam sigurna da se ovdje misli na barter - razmjena se kod nas često rabila kao tobož ljepši izraz za običnu trgovinu (međunarodna razmjena - međunarodna trgovina i sl.), tako da bi ovo trebalo ma lo još provjeriti
5 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
economics of trade


Explanation:

Na mom fakultetu nije bilo smjera sa ovakvim nazivom, ali očito je riječ o trgovini (razmjeni), ekonomici trgovine i tržištu, pa mislim da bi primjerenije bilo rješenje koje nudim.
Economics –Study of the economy. Classic economics concentrates on how the forces of supply and demand allocate scarce product and service resources. Macroeconomics studies a nation or the world's economy as a whole, using data about inflation, unemployment and industrial production to understand the past and predict the future. Microeconomics studies the behavior of specific sectors of the economy, such as companies, industries, or households.
http://www.answers.com/economics
To explore the fundamental economics of trade, the Mercatus Center's Capitol Hill Campus designed a convenient three-session course featuring noted economist Russell Roberts.
http://www.mercatus.org/EventDetails.aspx?id=23288
Economics of Trade and Development Seminar Series
http://rspas.anu.edu.au/economics/seminars.php
The Market and Trade Economics Division conducts economic research and analysis on U.S. and global economic and policy factors affecting the structure and performance of agricultural markets and trade. The Division monitors market indicators; provides mid- to long-term forecasts of agricultural market conditions; and assesses the technological, economic, policy, and institutional forces that influence U.S. and world agricultural markets
http://www.ers.usda.gov/AboutERS/mteddiv.htm



Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala svima.

Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313: da, ovo je mislim bliže smislu, radi se mislim o trgovini, ne o barteru ili ekonomiji razmjera
2 mins
  -> Hvala, i ja tako mislim. Dobro ste primjetili da se taj izraz ranije dosta koristio kao sinonim za trgovinu

agree  Kristina Kolic: Premda se uvijek oslanjam na izvorne izraze, evo zanimljivog linka Ekonomskog fakulteta u Rijeci: http://www.efri.hr/english/prikaz.asp?txt_id=575 ili http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:-O6Rk-R3fbYJ:www.efri.h...
41 mins
  -> Hvala. Baš me zanima šta piše na tom linku, ali iz nekog razloga ne uspijevam da ga otvorim.

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
54 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Lingua 5B
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  V&M Stanković
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Natasa Djurovic
21 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
23 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day9 hrs
  -> Hvala.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trade economics


Explanation:
...and market organization

lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


53 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Ekonomika i politika međunarodne razmjene ... Financijska tržišta ...itd, itd,

www.efri.hr/prikaz.asp?txt_id=3513



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-06 17:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ekonomika trgovine je nauka čiji je predmet otkrivanje i izučavanje zakonitosti,. problema i načina rješavanja problema u oblasti trgovine. ...
http://www.efri.hr/admin/dokumenti/Ekonomika trgovine - skri...

Nekad je postojao kolegij "Ekonomika razmjene i organizacija tržišta", hvala bogu izgleda počeli su razmjenu nazivati onim što cijeli svijet razumije, a to je trgovina:)

bonafide1313
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4