KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Economics

fiskalni federalizam

English translation: fiscal federalism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:fiskalni federalizam
English translation:fiscal federalism
Entered by: Pike

00:54 Mar 7, 2004
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / financing
Croatian term or phrase: fiskalni federalizam
the term is from an article originally written in Croatian under the title ˝Lokalni javni sektor i proces fiskalne decentralizacije u Hrvatskoj`
Nikolina
fiscal federalism
Explanation:
I don't think there is a special idiom in English. Besides, the meaning is pretty clear and I suppose one is likely to learn more from the article.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-07 01:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that this also happens to be the official term...
visit
www.oecd.org/ department/0,2688,en_2649_22054704_1_1_1_1_1,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-07 01:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(something happened to my link - it\'s

www.oecd.org/department/0,2688,en_2649_22054704_1_1_1_1_1,0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-07 01:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excerpt title: Fiscal Federalism
\" The OECD assesses fiscal relations across levels of government. This involves analysing their impact on economic efficiency and income distribution, drawing cross-country comparisons on their design, and formulating country specific recommendations so as to obtain most of the benefits of decentralisation while mitigating the potential drawbacks.\"
Selected response from:

Pike
Croatia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fiscal federalism
Pike
5fiscal federalismagram


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fiscal federalism


Explanation:
I don't think there is a special idiom in English. Besides, the meaning is pretty clear and I suppose one is likely to learn more from the article.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-07 01:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that this also happens to be the official term...
visit
www.oecd.org/ department/0,2688,en_2649_22054704_1_1_1_1_1,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-07 01:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(something happened to my link - it\'s

www.oecd.org/department/0,2688,en_2649_22054704_1_1_1_1_1,0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-07 01:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excerpt title: Fiscal Federalism
\" The OECD assesses fiscal relations across levels of government. This involves analysing their impact on economic efficiency and income distribution, drawing cross-country comparisons on their design, and formulating country specific recommendations so as to obtain most of the benefits of decentralisation while mitigating the potential drawbacks.\"

Pike
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
7 hrs
  -> hvala lijepo!

agree  Nerman Jakubovic
2 days21 hrs
  -> hvala lijepa!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fiscal federalism


Explanation:
Fiscal Federalism

Fiscal federalism has to do with how states with more than one order of government organize themselves for the purposes of collecting revenues and financing expenditures. The capacity of the federal, provincial and territorial governments to assume their responsibilities hinges on the balance between decentralization of revenues and decentralization of government spending, the scale of transfers between orders of government, the conditions attached to those transfers, the differences in the respective capacity of the provinces and territories to provide comparable public services at comparable levels of taxation and tax collection arrangements within the country.


agram
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian