KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Education / Pedagogy

stručno vijeće (nekog predmeta)

English translation: county teachers council in biology


17:04 May 1, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Croatian term or phrase: stručno vijeće (nekog predmeta)
Može li se upotrijebiti Teachers Council for / of (neki drugi prijedlog?) kao prijevod, ili postoji neki drugi, uvriježeni prijevod?
Hvala!
Gorana Družeta
Croatia
English translation:county teachers council in biology
Explanation:
county teachers council in biology
Selected response from:

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Council of Teachers for...
Kornelija
4county teachers council in biology
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
4Experts Board/Councilvessna


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Experts Board/Council


Explanation:
Mislim da bi sve ove varijante bile točne: Advisory Board/council, Experts' Board/Council, Teachers' Board/Council te da nema samo jednog uvriježenog naziva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2008-05-04 12:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Možda County's Experts Board/Council for high school biology class

vessna
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Council of Teachers for...


Explanation:
U ovom slučaju ja bih stavila ovako ako je na nivou grada.

Kornelija
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
3 days19 hrs
  -> Hvala.

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
county teachers council in biology


Explanation:
county teachers council in biology

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 8