KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Engineering: Industrial

egalizacioni bazen

English translation: equalization basin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:egalizacioni bazen
English translation:equalization basin
Entered by: VIVA VOCE Ltd.

19:17 Feb 23, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / water purification system
Croatian term or phrase: egalizacioni bazen
dio uređaja za pročišćavanje vode
VIVA VOCE Ltd.
Croatia
equalization basin
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-23 19:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kao što Ljerka sigurno znate, egalizacijski je, a ne egalizacioni, azen. :-)

EQUALIZATION BASINS
The equalization basin is a dual chamber structure with a total storage capacity of approximately three million gallons. The incoming wastewater flow is regulated to the subsequent treatment systems by an overflow structure, magnetic flowmeter, butterfly valve, and equalization basin. As the wastewater flow approaches the overflow structure, the predetermined steady flow rate is allowed to flow to the primary treatment system. Excess flow is forced to the equalization basin by the automatic positioning butterfly valve. Excess water stored in the equalization basins is returned to the primary system for treatment when flow to the plant subsides.

www.baycodws.org/about/process.html - 10k -
Selected response from:

sazo
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4equalization basinsazo
4 +1equalisation basin
Ana Kübli


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
equalization basin


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-23 19:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kao što Ljerka sigurno znate, egalizacijski je, a ne egalizacioni, azen. :-)

EQUALIZATION BASINS
The equalization basin is a dual chamber structure with a total storage capacity of approximately three million gallons. The incoming wastewater flow is regulated to the subsequent treatment systems by an overflow structure, magnetic flowmeter, butterfly valve, and equalization basin. As the wastewater flow approaches the overflow structure, the predetermined steady flow rate is allowed to flow to the primary treatment system. Excess flow is forced to the equalization basin by the automatic positioning butterfly valve. Excess water stored in the equalization basins is returned to the primary system for treatment when flow to the plant subsides.

www.baycodws.org/about/process.html - 10k -

sazo
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marija Kostovic:
14 mins
  -> Hvala ti.

agree  ihodak4
11 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  eleonora_r
18 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thanks.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equalisation basin


Explanation:
Slažem se s mišljenjem kolegice (potvrda na navedenoj stranici).


    Reference: http://www.mf.unze.ba/casopis/broj20/obrada%20otpadnih%20vod...
Ana Kübli
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 days17 hrs