KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Engineering (general)

informativka

English translation: teacher's note


22:58 Mar 6, 2004
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Engineering (general) / education
Croatian term or phrase: informativka
mala bilježnica koja se u školama koristila za upisivanje termina roditeljskog sastanka, vladanja učenika, informacija o izletima, ocjenama, itd. Svaki učenik imao je svoju informativku. Postoji li ekvivalent u Americi i Velikoj Britaniji i kako se kaže?
Mirjana
English translation:teacher's note
Explanation:
Koliko ja znam, ne - ukoliko postoji potreba, dijete nosi kući "a note from his/her teacher"...ostalo se rješava kroz PTA meetings (parents-teachers association) - ugrubo isto što i naši satovi informacija...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-06 23:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

što se tiče informacija o ocjenama, sve je uobičajeniji medij - internet.
Selected response from:

Pike
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala, medjutim trebam ga bas kao naziv
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Report card / Report card and other student records
Carley Hydusik
3 +2teacher's note
Pike
4student's notebook
Nedzad Selmanovic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teacher's note


Explanation:
Koliko ja znam, ne - ukoliko postoji potreba, dijete nosi kući "a note from his/her teacher"...ostalo se rješava kroz PTA meetings (parents-teachers association) - ugrubo isto što i naši satovi informacija...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-06 23:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

što se tiče informacija o ocjenama, sve je uobičajeniji medij - internet.

Pike
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
hvala, medjutim trebam ga bas kao naziv

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
9 hrs
  -> hvala!

agree  Nerman Jakubovic
3 days1 min
  -> hvala lijepa!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Report card / Report card and other student records


Explanation:
Schools in the US don't have anything that covers all of those things. In elementary school, though, you have the "report card" which includes grades and sometimes comments on behavior. Sometimes they also note parent-teacher conferences, and usually they list student attendance including days absent or late. I think you would be all right saying "report card" only. If you feel uncomfortable with that, you could add "and other student records", but there is no exact equivalent. One final note: "report card" usually refers to primary school, so if you are dealing with high school (secondary school), you might call it a "grade report" with the same considerations as above. Finally, I should add that I can't speak for the UK at all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 08:43:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is difficult, because obviously the informativka is something special that doesn\'t exist everywhere. Another possibility might just be to call it \"teacher\'s comments\" if that is really its main purpose. The problem with \"teacher\'s note\" is that teachers only send notes home occasionally, and then they (might) get lost, so they are not any sort of permanent record. A teacher\'s note would not usually be about anything that serious. If there is a serious disciplinary problem, they will more likely go straight to the principal, who will call the parents.

Also, about the PTA in the US... I think they usually deal with issues regarding things like curriculum changes, issues involving all of the teachers, or raising money for sports fields, etc. I don\'t think they deal very much with individual students\' cases. Therefore this kind of thing would not be noted in the student\'s individual record. Hm... Thus I will stay with \"report card\" or \"report card and teacher\'s comments\".

Carley Hydusik
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
6 hrs

agree  Pike: Am I right to think that kids do not carry their report cards to their parents every day? "Informativka" is primarily used to record any incidents regarding discipline and terms for PTA meetings)
9 hrs
  -> Yes, you're right that they don't take them home every day. It is anywhere from 4 to 8 times per academic year. For more, see my added note.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
student's notebook


Explanation:
Ako je na web stranici (na koju ćete otići putem dole prikačenog linka) nešto slično opisano kao teacher's notebook, zašto informativku ne prevesti kao student's notebook?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-06 23:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kao što je to kolega špredočio, i slažući se pomalo sa njegovim komentaraom, možda bi termin MEMO PAD više godio nego notebook...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 58 mins (2004-03-07 12:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kao što sam napisao kolegici Mariji u donjem komentaru, na sličan način su učitelji u mojoj osnovnoj školi upisivali podatke o terminima roditeljskog sastanka, vladanju učenika, zatim informacije o izletima, ocjenama, itd. samo što se razklika očitovala u tome da je svaki učitelj te podatke upisivao na zadnjoj stranici učenikove bilježnice kako bi roditelj mogao saznati više o slici svoga dijeteta u školi. No, dobro. Da bi se našao najbolji ekvivalent u stranom jeziku za tu riječ, mislim da bi najzgodnije bilo prevesti ga po vlastitom nahođenju i duhu teksta koji se prevodi, uz dodatnu notu objašnjenja na dnu prevedene strane. Mnoga pisana (a podrazumijeva se i prevedena) djela sadrže nove pojmove za koja su na dnu stranice data dodatna objašnjenja široj čitateljskoj publici.


    Reference: http://www.teachingidea.com/
Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pike: nemam ništa protiv, no koja je tu razlika u nazivu od ostalih bilježnica?
4 mins
  -> Hvala vam velika

neutral  Marija Vujosevic Caric: Vaš mi se prijedlog sviđa. Mislim da daje dobru sliku. Inače prvi put u životu čujem za tu riječ - informativka. Radi se očito o striktno lokalno usvojenom pojmu i običaju, pa se ne može ni naći sasma precizni ekvivalent u stranom jeziku.
8 hrs
  -> Hvala vam velika. Što se tiče samog pojma informativka, i ja se također susrećem sa istim po prvi puta, ali tamo gdje sam ja išao u osnovnu školu se koristio jedan sličan način za upisivanje gore navedenih podataka.