KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Environment & Ecology

Park prirode

English translation: nature park


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:park prirode
English translation:nature park
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

08:15 Mar 25, 2002
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / environment
Croatian term or phrase: Park prirode
Name of protected area
Ingrid Lovric
nature park
Explanation:
Pozdrav,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nature park
Elisabeth Ghysels
5national park
Ljiljana Krstic
4natural parkslavist
5 -3national parkTBQGS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nature park


Explanation:
Pozdrav,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.naturepark.com/
    Reference: http://www.zadar.hr/english/prirodne_ljepote.eng.asp
Elisabeth Ghysels

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Or "natural park"
3 mins

neutral  TBQGS: national park = protected area
27 mins

agree  Vesna Zivcic
40 mins

agree  ihodak4
1 day24 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
national park


Explanation:
Ako vec pricamo o zasticenoj oblasti koju nazivamo parkom... to je nacionalni park. Zar ne?

U Hrvatskoj ih ima nekolicina.

Provjerite linkove... Brijuni i Krka za primjer.

HTH
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.np-brijuni.hr
    Reference: http://www.npkrka.hr
TBQGS
Grading comment
Park prirode i nacionalni park su razlicitistupnjevi zastite

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniela Miklic Belancic: Park prirode nije nacionalni park.Možeš pogledati Zakon o zaštiti prirode u Hrvatskoj.
40 mins

disagree  Sonja Bulesic Milic: I agree with Daniela Miklić Belančić.
11 hrs

disagree  ihodak4: I also agree with Ms. D.M.Belančić
23 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Park prirode i nacionalni park su razlicitistupnjevi zastite

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural park


Explanation:
Vidite objasnjenje

The Ovens Natural Park
... Viewing this page requires a browser capable of displaying frames.
Îďčńŕíčĺ: A privately owned 190 acre reserve of coastal forest featuring sea caves. Includes history, description...
Ęŕňĺăîđčč: Regional > North America > ... > Counties > Lunenburg > Travel and Tourism
www.ovenspark.com/ - 2k - Ęĺřčđŕíî - Ďîäîáíč ńňđŕíčöč



slavist

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
national park


Explanation:
protected areas are either national parks, or botanical gardens (inside the city)

Ljiljana Krstic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian