KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Environment & Ecology

službeno odlagalište otpada

English translation: official waste disposal site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:službeno odlagalište otpada
English translation:official waste disposal site
Entered by: ihodak4

12:04 Mar 7, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Croatian term or phrase: službeno odlagalište otpada
? e, pa kad ima i 'neslužbenih' waste dumps :)
Jel ima kakavk prijedlog? Hvala!
ihodak4
official waste - disposal site
Explanation:
In the UK they are run by local councils so you may say

council (run) waste disposal sites if that applies in your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-07 12:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.lbhf.gov.uk/AZofServices/H/35677_Household_waste_dispos...

www.northamptonshire.gov.uk/A-Z/h09.htm - 32k
Selected response from:

xxxPoveyTrans
Grading comment
Thanks! I svima ostalima!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9official waste - disposal sitexxxPoveyTrans
5 +2landfill
eleonora_r


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
official waste - disposal site


Explanation:
In the UK they are run by local councils so you may say

council (run) waste disposal sites if that applies in your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-07 12:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.lbhf.gov.uk/AZofServices/H/35677_Household_waste_dispos...

www.northamptonshire.gov.uk/A-Z/h09.htm - 32k


    www.havering.gov.uk/index.aspx?articleid=475 - 15k
xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I svima ostalima!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Lovric
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nedim Sahovic
26 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  glorija
36 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dinap
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec: Without a hyphen perhaps? (Or a dash, actually...)
2 hrs
  -> yes, that was my instinct but when I looked for supporting references the majority used one so showed off my democratic credentials :-)

agree  Natasa Djurovic
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Aleksandar Medić: Without the hyphen. http://www.google.com/search?client=opera&rls=en&q="waste di...
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Romana
17 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 days6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
landfill


Explanation:
Pogledajte i slike na googleu za "landfill"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Landfill
eleonora_r
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jelena Madunic: landfill je precizniji termin, uobičajen u dokumentima EU
4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Agree as a synonym but disagree with Jelena's comment that this is 'more precise' - europa.eu/scadplus/leg/en/s15002.htm
4 hrs
  -> Thank you! I translated the study on waste management and the term "landfill" was used.