KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Finance (general)

Kljuc

English translation: Asset allocation key


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:Kljuc
English translation:Asset allocation key
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

09:31 Oct 25, 2006
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Croatian term or phrase: Kljuc
This is a text regarding unfreezing SRJ's assets overseas. Key simply does not make any sense here in English...

Sve delegacije sugalsile su se da pri odredivanju kljuca podjele treba uzeti u obzir ekonomski polozaj BiH.

and

Oni zahtijevaju primjenu tzv kluca ECB [European Cental Bank]...Mi trazimo primjenu MMF kljuc koji je koristen pri podjeli duga.
xxxPoveyTrans
Asset allocation key
Explanation:
term used in banking, econ., real estate business, investments, etc. you can also google "asset allocation" "allocation key" or "asset allocation key" ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2006-10-26 18:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

asset allocation key (not in capitals ;)
Selected response from:

Radica Schenck
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks - you hit the nail on the head!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Key
Mira Stepanovic
4 +2ground rules, system
Pike
5Asset allocation key
Radica Schenck


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Key


Explanation:
Key


    Reference: http://www.ecb.eu/press/pr/date/2003/html/pr031230.en.html
Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariana Koši
5 mins
  -> Hvala

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ključ
ground rules, system


Explanation:
a) ... agreed that the economic status should be taken into consideration as one of the factors influencing the formulation of ground rules with respect to...

b) ECB system etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-25 11:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.unsystem.org/SCN/archives/rnis28/ch14.htm

Pike
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkalinic: Much better than the litteral translation.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mihailolja
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Asset allocation key


Explanation:
term used in banking, econ., real estate business, investments, etc. you can also google "asset allocation" "allocation key" or "asset allocation key" ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2006-10-26 18:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

asset allocation key (not in capitals ;)

Radica Schenck
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - you hit the nail on the head!