KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Finance (general)

prema

English translation: against


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:prema
English translation:against
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

16:08 Oct 26, 2006
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Croatian term or phrase: prema
Again, extract from lengthy minutes on bank meeting on allocation of assets (and debts) from the former YuFederation.

X delegacija je istaknula potrebu uklucivanja amandman kojim bi se zastitilo potrazivanje ABC banke prema NBJ po osnovi deponirance devizne stednje.

My question is on the use of prema with the passive construction. Could a native speaker confirm:

Rough translation:

...include the amendment which would protect he bank's debts from the NBJ...?
xxxPoveyTrans
against
Explanation:
I would put "amendement to protect the bank's claims against NBJ..."
the bank deposited funds in the NBJ and the issue is the security of those funds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 17:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is almost the same sentence as the one you asked earlier. both "potrazivanja od" and "potrazivanja prema" can be used with no difference in meaning.
Selected response from:

Petra Potocnik Vukelic
Croatia
Grading comment
Jest. To je to. Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to(wards)
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
3 +2against
Petra Potocnik Vukelic
3with(in)Vladimir Mavar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to(wards)


Explanation:
.

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alen botica: using "to" is much better, 4 example: google the sentence "debts to banks"
6 hrs
  -> Hvala.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with(in)


Explanation:
Možda manje korišteno, ali mislim da ipak dobro odgovara ovom kontekstu.

Vladimir Mavar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
against


Explanation:
I would put "amendement to protect the bank's claims against NBJ..."
the bank deposited funds in the NBJ and the issue is the security of those funds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 17:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is almost the same sentence as the one you asked earlier. both "potrazivanja od" and "potrazivanja prema" can be used with no difference in meaning.

Petra Potocnik Vukelic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Jest. To je to. Hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavle Perencevic
2 hrs

agree  Miomira Brankovic: Absolutely, this is the only correct meaning.
12 hrs