KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Finance (general)

ur.br.

English translation: file no.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:ur.br.
English translation:file no.
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

00:39 Oct 27, 2006
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Croatian term or phrase: ur.br.
This is an abbreviation within a letter heading from one of the national banks of the successor Yugoslav states...does this mean file number?

Hvala!

Simon/Šime
xxxPoveyTrans
file no.
Explanation:
ur.br. > urudzbeni broj
I translate it always as "file no.".
Cheers!
Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
Thanks - this is what I suspected!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6file no.
Kemal Mustajbegovic
3 +1publication numberVladimir Mavar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
publication number


Explanation:
I think this abbreviation stands for "uredni broj", which may identify a particular publication. I saw the same abbreviation used in a document issued by the Regional Tax Management Office in Zagreb. I could be wrong, but I do know that "urednik" means "publicist".


    Reference: http://www.teb.hr/hrv/include/pdf/2005_prijava_poreza_na_dob...
Vladimir Mavar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, my gut feeling tells me it would be best translated as 'file or case no.' but am looking for confirmation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: file no
21 mins

neutral  Petra Potocnik Vukelic: urudzbeni, not uredni. it has nothing to do with "urednik" but rather with the verb "uručiti"
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
file no.


Explanation:
ur.br. > urudzbeni broj
I translate it always as "file no.".
Cheers!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - this is what I suspected!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miomira Brankovic
47 mins

agree  Pavle Perencevic
1 hr

agree  A.Đapo
1 hr

agree  Petra Potocnik Vukelic
2 hrs

agree  Franka72
2 hrs

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
19 hrs