KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Finance (general)

datum izvršenja opcija

English translation: option exercise date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:datum izvršenja opcija
English translation:option exercise date
Entered by: ihodak4

19:39 Mar 8, 2007
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / stock exchange
Croatian term or phrase: datum izvršenja opcija
.. navedite broj opcija koje nisu izvršene na kraju godine, cijena po kojoj ih je moguće izvršiti, datum izvršenja i glavni uvjeti vezani uz izvršenje.
Ako može i objašnjenje? Hvala!
ihodak4
option exercise date
Explanation:
"List the amount of options that were not exercised at the end of the year, the price at which they can be exercised, exercise date and main conditions pertaining to the exercise."

Ne znam sto ti tocno treba objasniti ali ovdje se radi o burzi i dionicama. Kod opcija dobijes pravo kupiti ili prodati odredjene dionice za prethodno ugovorenu cijenu (ne moras neophodno kupiti te dionice ako ih ne zelis; mozes prodati to pravo ilili 'opciju' nekom drugome prije 'expiration datea' nakon kojeg ugovor postaje nistavan) bez obzira na njihovu buducu vrijednost.
Na netu imas hrpu stranica posvecenih opcijama-samo ih trebas zagooglati. Sretno!
Selected response from:

elasol
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2option exercise dateelasol
4exercise dateVladimir Mavar


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exercise date


Explanation:
Dogovoreni datum kada se opcija potencijalno može kupiti ili prodati tj. izvršiti.


    Reference: http://www.vernimmen.com/html/glossaire/definition_exercise_...
Vladimir Mavar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
option exercise date


Explanation:
"List the amount of options that were not exercised at the end of the year, the price at which they can be exercised, exercise date and main conditions pertaining to the exercise."

Ne znam sto ti tocno treba objasniti ali ovdje se radi o burzi i dionicama. Kod opcija dobijes pravo kupiti ili prodati odredjene dionice za prethodno ugovorenu cijenu (ne moras neophodno kupiti te dionice ako ih ne zelis; mozes prodati to pravo ilili 'opciju' nekom drugome prije 'expiration datea' nakon kojeg ugovor postaje nistavan) bez obzira na njihovu buducu vrijednost.
Na netu imas hrpu stranica posvecenih opcijama-samo ih trebas zagooglati. Sretno!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Option_%28finance%29
    Reference: http://www.amex.com/?href=/options/eductn/op_edu_whatIs_equi...
elasol
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic
2 hrs

agree  Nick Saywell: Although I would say options come in "numbers" rather than "amounts".
6 hrs
  -> Yeah, I did put 'numbers' in the original response; however 1 option equals 100 shares, hence my hesitation; in reports @ the financial company I work for I've encountered both; you could easily put 'number' there as well