KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Finance (general)

osnovne pripreme

English translation: basis of preparation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:osnovne pripreme
English translation:basis of preparation
Entered by: ihodak4

08:44 Mar 9, 2007
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / annual report
Croatian term or phrase: osnovne pripreme
samo naslov unutar Annual report-a; Hvala!
ihodak4
basis of preparation
Explanation:
See comments on other answer under this entry. I think this is certainly the most likely proper translation even though it doesn't quite fit the Croatian.

Selected response from:

Nick Saywell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2basic preparations
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
4 +2basis of preparation
Nick Saywell


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
basis of preparation


Explanation:
See comments on other answer under this entry. I think this is certainly the most likely proper translation even though it doesn't quite fit the Croatian.



Nick Saywell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Slavica Kosca-Vrlazic
4 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
basic preparations


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-09 13:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slažem se u potpunosti sa prijedlogom kolege Nick Saywell.
"Basic preparation" je ipak doslovan prijevod vašeg naslova.

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala svima!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic
4 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  sazo
21 mins
  -> Hvala.

neutral  Nick Saywell: I would like to see more context. I have never seen "basic preparations" as a title in an Annual Report. "basis of preparation" is a very common title but doesn't quite fit in with the Croatian.
3 hrs
  -> Indeed Nick, you're right. Basis of preparation. http://www3.financialreports.linde.com/2005/ar/en/lindefinan... Pls post your suggestion and I'll give my agree. I thank you indeed.