KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Finance (general)

Filijala

English translation: branch (office)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:Filijala
English translation:branch (office)
Entered by: Ivana Karanikic

08:13 Mar 15, 2007
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Croatian term or phrase: Filijala
Imam naziv branch ali to je naziv za podružnicu. Treba mi neki drugi naziv, ukoliko postoji.
Ivana Karanikic
Croatia
branch (office)
Explanation:
Hi Ivana. If it was a bank or something, I would definitely use this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2007-03-17 07:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Filijala and podruznica... hmmm... The former might be an "area office" then.
Selected response from:

Mark Daniels
Grading comment
Dear Mark, thanks! We doubted about it but now we are sure :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7branch (office)
Mark Daniels
4 +1outlet / branch office
Kristina Kolic
3 +2subsidiary, affiliated company
Zdenka Ivkovcic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subsidiary, affiliated company


Explanation:
Niste naveli filijala čega pa nagađam...

Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Radi se o banci. Filijala bi bila manja podružnica...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radica Schenck: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subsidiary
47 mins

agree  Mihailolja
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outlet / branch office


Explanation:
Inače banka ima "branch offices" diljem zemlje, ali ako baš želite praviti razliku za manje poslovnice, onda bih ja koristila riječ "outlet".

http://www.hypo-alpe-adria.hr/bank/english/prikaz.asp?txt_id...
http://www.chicagofed.org/cedric/files/cfmacd_caskey.pdf
http://www.brook.edu/es/urban/capitalxchange/article10.htm
http://www.torc.on.ca/downloads/TORC_June_2004_Forum_Report_...
http://www.communitybanking.org.uk/articles3.htm

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bojan Kicurovski
5 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
branch (office)


Explanation:
Hi Ivana. If it was a bank or something, I would definitely use this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2007-03-17 07:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Filijala and podruznica... hmmm... The former might be an "area office" then.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=3&url=http%3A%2F%2F...
Mark Daniels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dear Mark, thanks! We doubted about it but now we are sure :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanja Rasovic
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Branka Stankovic McCarthy
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Nick Saywell
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Karen Ordanic
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  elasol
1 day11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kornelija
1 day11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
2 days16 hrs