KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Finance (general)

ino zaduženja

English translation: borrowings abroad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:ino zaduženja
English translation:borrowings abroad
Entered by: bjuric2

21:03 Jan 12, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Croatian term or phrase: ino zaduženja
osnovne karakteristike ino zaduženja (title)
bjuric2
borrowings abroad
Explanation:
Ovaj termin pokriva sve oblike zaduženja, odnosno kredite dobijene bilo od banaka bilo od dobavljača. Alternativno: external borrowings.

They are primarily bank borrowings abroad by finance companies…
http://www.statcan.ca/english/freepub/11-516-XIE/sectiong/se...
S&P analyst: terms for banks’ borrowings abroad worsen
http://polls.euromoney.com/article.asp?ArticleID=1695006&Pos...
Firstly, only large companies can take advantage of lower cost borrowings abroad, while their domestic competitors have to pay much higher interest rates for their working capital.
http://www.jesuit.ie/ijnd/india- Currency Crisis.html
OUR BORROWINGS ABROAD; Important Factor in Causing Advance in Bank Rate.
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=9B04E0D6113AE...
Borrowing abroad by public sector entities requires approval of the Govt., all such borrowings on commercial (non-concessional) terms also require specific approval of the Hard Term Loan Committee.
http://www.bangladesh-bank.org/feregime/feguidev1ch23.html
…from falling expenditure which had been financed from borrowings abroad,.…
oep.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/16/1/24.pdf

Selected response from:

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2borrowings abroad
Miomira Brankovic
5 +1other liabilitiesKaren Ordanic
4foreign debenture
Mike Lovric
4 -1external debts
Gabriela Nikolova
3loans (received) from foreign banks
Dubravka Hrastovec
3 -1foreign indebtednesssazo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
foreign indebtedness


Explanation:
In this paper Granger causality between GNP growth and foreign indebtedness is examined in middle-income developing countries over the period 197l–1988. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-12 21:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foreign indebtedness will continue to exert strong pressure on Russia's economic performance. Russia's foreign debt is now about $160 billion and, ...

www.imf.org/external/pubs/ft/fandd/2000/09/nesteren.htm - 29k

unlikely that high levels of foreign indebtedness can be sustained for long .... low foreign indebtedness (total debt service at less than 8% of exports). ...

www.univ-orleans.fr/deg/GDRecomofi/Activ/aglietta_crises.pd... -


    www.ingentaconnect.com/content/routledg/riej/1993/00000007/00000003/art00007 -
sazo
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karen Ordanic: foreign indebtedness - strana zaduženost
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
external debts


Explanation:
....Even if all of the external debts of these countries were forgiven, most would still depend on significant levels of concessional external assistance, since their receipts of such assistance....


Englesko-Hrvatski glosar bankarstva, osiguranja i ostalih financijskih usluga
www.eudict.com


    Reference: http://www.imf.org/external/np/exr/facts/hipc.htm
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/External_debt
Gabriela Nikolova
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karen Ordanic: external debt - vanjski dug
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
other liabilities


Explanation:
other liabilities

Other Liabilities:
Like the few other "other" parts of the balance sheet, "Other Liabilities" is a catch-all category where companies can consolidate their miscellaneous debt. You can normally find an explanation of what makes up these other liabilities somewhere in the financial reports. Often times, they consist of things such as inter-company borrowings (where one of a company's divisions or subsidiaries borrows from another), accrued expenses, sales tax payable (in the instance of retail stores), etc.

Izgleda da je ovdje riječ o kompaniji a ne o državi. U tom slučaju treba koristiti stavku other liabilities.
Reference: http://beginnersinvest.about.com/cs/investinglessons/l/blles...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-12 23:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili other indebtedness


    Reference: http://beginnersinvest.about.com/cs/investinglessons/l/blles...
Karen Ordanic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic
10 hrs

neutral  Dubravka Hrastovec: S računovodstvenog stajališta ste u pravu, ali mislim da se ovdje ne radi o financijskim izvještajima.
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loans (received) from foreign banks


Explanation:
Nagađam čisto prema kontekstu...

Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 20

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
borrowings abroad


Explanation:
Ovaj termin pokriva sve oblike zaduženja, odnosno kredite dobijene bilo od banaka bilo od dobavljača. Alternativno: external borrowings.

They are primarily bank borrowings abroad by finance companies…
http://www.statcan.ca/english/freepub/11-516-XIE/sectiong/se...
S&P analyst: terms for banks’ borrowings abroad worsen
http://polls.euromoney.com/article.asp?ArticleID=1695006&Pos...
Firstly, only large companies can take advantage of lower cost borrowings abroad, while their domestic competitors have to pay much higher interest rates for their working capital.
http://www.jesuit.ie/ijnd/india- Currency Crisis.html
OUR BORROWINGS ABROAD; Important Factor in Causing Advance in Bank Rate.
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=9B04E0D6113AE...
Borrowing abroad by public sector entities requires approval of the Govt., all such borrowings on commercial (non-concessional) terms also require specific approval of the Hard Term Loan Committee.
http://www.bangladesh-bank.org/feregime/feguidev1ch23.html
…from falling expenditure which had been financed from borrowings abroad,.…
oep.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/16/1/24.pdf



Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
17 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  sazo
2 days21 hrs

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foreign debenture


Explanation:
VARIABLE INTEREST RATE DEBENTURES AND FOREIGN CURRENCY BORROWING
All municipalities are prescribed for the purposes of section 411 of the Act as municipalities that may issue foreign currency debentures. O. Reg. ...
www.canlii.org/on/laws/regu/2001r.247/20040705/whole.html - 19k - Spremljeno u privremenu memoriju - Slične stranice

Example sentence(s):
  • FOREIGN DEBENTURE ISSUE WITH PREMIUM PAYABLE UPON REDEMPTION
Mike Lovric
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian