ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Finance (general)

učešće

English translation: down payment

19:06 Feb 22, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Croatian term or phrase: učešće
Kamatna stopa, naknada za obradu zahtjeva i učešće određuju se sukladno Odluci o kamatnim stopama...

učešće u kreditu
Laura1
English translation:down payment
Explanation:
Mislim da se ova j termin najčešće koristi u financijama. Opći bi pojam bio participation ili involvement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-02-22 19:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mislim da se može pisati i kao downpayment a ponegdje se koristi i termin inning odn. partake
Selected response from:

Dinap
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala.

Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5down paymentDinap
2deposit
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
deposit


Explanation:
deposit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-22 19:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

participation

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dinap: Kod depozita, taj se novac dobije natrag nakon što se isplati kredit, a ovdje to nije slučaj. Depozit je više kao zalog ili kaucija. Imam bankare u familiji:-)
30 mins
  -> Upravo tako. Hvala na misljenju. Kao sto vidite bila sam dodala participation jer mi nije mogao nadoci termin koji ste vi vec naveli..

neutral  Dubravka Hrastovec: Ne bi bilo loan participation, jer je l. p. nešto drugo: a loan that is shared by a group of banks that join to make a loan too big for any one of them alone
38 mins
  -> Hvala na misljenju.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
down payment


Explanation:
Mislim da se ova j termin najčešće koristi u financijama. Opći bi pojam bio participation ili involvement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-02-22 19:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mislim da se može pisati i kao downpayment a ponegdje se koristi i termin inning odn. partake


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Down_payment
Dinap
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala.

Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero: Upravo tako..nisam se sjetila, potpuno ste u pravu..ali moze i participation..zar to ne zavisi od vrste kredita?
8 mins
  -> Hvala, ponekad svi imamo na umu isto rješenje ali ga drugačije izrazimo.No tako se i nauči!

agree  ihodak4
11 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Maja Engel
13 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Natasa Djurovic
13 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Romana: downpayment kao jedna rijec
15 hrs
  -> Hvala