KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Finance (general)

plasman proizvoda

English translation: product marketing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:plasman proizvoda
English translation:product marketing
Entered by: ihodak4

07:58 Feb 24, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Croatian term or phrase: plasman proizvoda
vrste i uvjeti plasmana proizvoda (na trziste)
Laura1
product marketing
Explanation:
'product marketing' koristi se i za 'marketing' = promociju proizvoda i za plasiranje proizvoda na tržište
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Product_marketing

osim toga može i 'product sale'
http://www.snaponequipment.com/Legal/Terms_of_Sale.asp

'product placement' - ne; evo i zašto:
http://www.sourcewatch.org/index.php?title=Product_placement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-24 09:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uz 'terms and conditions' nisam nailazila na termin 'launching', ipak mislim da se ovjde radi o 'marketing'
Selected response from:

ihodak4
Grading comment
Puno hvala svima na pomoci i savjetu.

Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12product marketingihodak4
5launching of a productDinap


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
launching of a product


Explanation:
Mislim da se ovaj termin češće koristi i da je marketing malo širi pojam jer uključuje dugoročne strategije, barem je tako u farmaceutskoj industriji:-)
Ovdje je bitno samo puštanje proizvoda u promet, dakle početak njegovog životnog ciklusa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-24 09:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kao što se vidi na priloženom linku, marketinški plan samo je dio cjelokupne launching strategije nekog proizvoda.

http://money.cnn.com/2006/05/17/technology/business2_bulletp...


    www.entrepreneur.com/startingabusiness/inventing/article159830.html - 54k
    Reference: http://dict.susjed.com
Dinap
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
product marketing


Explanation:
'product marketing' koristi se i za 'marketing' = promociju proizvoda i za plasiranje proizvoda na tržište
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Product_marketing

osim toga može i 'product sale'
http://www.snaponequipment.com/Legal/Terms_of_Sale.asp

'product placement' - ne; evo i zašto:
http://www.sourcewatch.org/index.php?title=Product_placement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-24 09:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uz 'terms and conditions' nisam nailazila na termin 'launching', ipak mislim da se ovjde radi o 'marketing'

ihodak4
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Puno hvala svima na pomoci i savjetu.

Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Daniels: I agree - "plasman" is essentially marketing. Avoid "product placement", that is a false friend.
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
27 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec: ...with Mark too
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sladjana
44 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  eleonora_r
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  xxxKale75
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Maja Engel
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Dinap
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Not entirely with Mark though. Product placement is a key aspect of strategic product marketing and doesn't refer to the launch of a product, rather how it is positioned vis-a-vis the customer needs. It's a technical term in marketing jargon.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mihailolja
9 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  sazo
9 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 days4 hrs