KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Finance (general)

početni ulog obračunskog razdoblja

English translation: initial investment of the calculation period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:početni ulog obračunskog razdoblja
English translation:initial investment of the calculation period
Entered by: ihodak4

06:15 Apr 2, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Croatian term or phrase: početni ulog obračunskog razdoblja
.. ukoliko prinos portfelja kod obračuna iznosi do 5% u odnosu na početni ulog obračunskog razdoblja, ...
Hvala!
ihodak4
initial investment of the accounting period
Explanation:
Nedostaje mi kontekst, ali miriši na investicijski fond (stoga 'investment'), pa ću pokušati ovako.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-02 14:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Možda da za 'obračunsko razdoblje' staviš samo 'calculation period'. Evo nekoliko primjera koje sam pronašla:

"Where the Trustee (or the Manager if so delegated) decides not to make an allocation under Regulation 9.2 in respect of a calculation period ending on the date of the balance sheet of the Fund it must (or must instruct the Trustee to) either:"
http://www.chariguard.co.uk/literature/02_sheme_particulars/...

"Such methods also attempt to fairly allocate performance fees between investors at the end of each calculation period."
http://www.worldservicesgroup.com/guides/Guide to Investment...

"Under such an approach the calculation period may not even be multiple to months, and you can not make comparisons with other funds. "
http://www.raexpert.org/ratings/uk/2007/

Selected response from:

Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inital contribution of account periodSanja Milosevic
2 +1initial investment of the accounting period
Dubravka Hrastovec


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inital contribution of account period


Explanation:
pocetni ulog = initial contribution (prema Finansijsko bankarskom rjecniku srpsko-engleskom, Nada Vukcevic)
obracunski period = account period (isti izvor)

Sanja Milosevic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura1: Nisam se do sada srela s tim ali initial contribution je pocetni ulog i prema Engl - hrv poslovnom rjecniku u izdanju Masmedie.
48 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero: initial contribution within accounting period
2 days16 hrs
  -> Hvala!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initial investment of the accounting period


Explanation:
Nedostaje mi kontekst, ali miriši na investicijski fond (stoga 'investment'), pa ću pokušati ovako.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-02 14:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Možda da za 'obračunsko razdoblje' staviš samo 'calculation period'. Evo nekoliko primjera koje sam pronašla:

"Where the Trustee (or the Manager if so delegated) decides not to make an allocation under Regulation 9.2 in respect of a calculation period ending on the date of the balance sheet of the Fund it must (or must instruct the Trustee to) either:"
http://www.chariguard.co.uk/literature/02_sheme_particulars/...

"Such methods also attempt to fairly allocate performance fees between investors at the end of each calculation period."
http://www.worldservicesgroup.com/guides/Guide to Investment...

"Under such an approach the calculation period may not even be multiple to months, and you can not make comparisons with other funds. "
http://www.raexpert.org/ratings/uk/2007/



Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hvala!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dubravka, šta kažeš na 'calculation vs. accounting/reporting period'? Thanks!

Asker: Yes! That's it! Would you please adjust your answer? Or, may I do it? Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans: maybe also 'within' instead of 'of'?
1 hr
  -> It's possible, I think. Thanks, Simon. :-)