KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Finance (general)

nenamjenski kredit

English translation: non-purpose loan


08:19 Feb 3, 2009
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Croatian term or phrase: nenamjenski kredit
uzeti zajam ili namjenski kredit čiji iznos prelazi...
ria05
Croatia
English translation:non-purpose loan
Explanation:
http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Nonpurpose...

Namjenski kredit=special purpose loan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-03 09:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://gm.bankofny.com/Derivatives/ProductNotes/Equity.aspx...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-03 09:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hypo-alpe-adria.hr/docs/paket-sretna zvijezda-en....
Selected response from:

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Zahvaljujem svima na brzim odgovorima :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4general purpose loan
Miomira Brankovic
4 +4personal loan
Nick Saywell
4 -1unsecured loan
Gabriela Nikolova
3 -3non-purpose loan
Natasa Djurovic


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unsecured loan


Explanation:
...an unsecured (or personal) loans provider will base their decision on granting you a personal loan by using your personal credit history. This is verified by a credit check to determine your credit rating...

...An unsecured loan is a loan that is not backed by collateral. Also known as a signature loan or personal loan.

Unsecured loans are based solely upon the borrower's credit rating. As a result, they are often much more difficult to get than a secured loan, which also factors in the borrower's income... (www.wikipedia.org)





    Reference: http://www.uswitch.com/loans/unsecured-loans/
    Reference: http://stb.com.mk/eng/index.asp
Gabriela Nikolova
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bonafide1313: poanta nenamjenskog kredita je da banka ne uvjetuje svrhu u koju se sredstva troše, a ne osiguranje
1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
non-purpose loan


Explanation:
http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Nonpurpose...

Namjenski kredit=special purpose loan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-03 09:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://gm.bankofny.com/Derivatives/ProductNotes/Equity.aspx...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-03 09:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hypo-alpe-adria.hr/docs/paket-sretna zvijezda-en....

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Zahvaljujem svima na brzim odgovorima :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Saywell: A reasonable translation of the Croatian term but not a term used in general banking - at least not in the UK. Also your reference is unhelpful as it defines the term as a secured loan which nenamjenski krediti usually are not.
40 mins
  -> Official translations of the term within various banks offer this! Thank you!

disagree  bonafide1313: I agree with Nick, it would have been an interesting challenge to find the appropriate term; vaši primjeri potvrđuju da non-purpose l. nije naš nenamjenski kredit nego vrlo specijalna vrsta kredita;
50 mins
  -> Try various bank references and you will see the same. Thank you!

disagree  Karen Ordanic: I agree with Nick. The same applies in the US.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero: agree w/NS and KO -
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
personal loan


Explanation:
This is what it would be called in the UK. Obviously for personal customers only, for businesses it would be called a business loan. If you wanted to borrow money to buy a car, do up your house or simply go on holiday, you would ask for a personal loan which would generally be unsecured and not conditioned on any particular purchase.

The main product other than personal loans that banks offer are mortgages, which are for the purchase of a property and are secured on that property.



Nick Saywell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313
16 mins

agree  Gabriela Nikolova
49 mins

agree  Karen Ordanic
6 hrs

agree  David Stephenson: This works for US too.
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
general purpose loan


Explanation:
gen•er•al-pur•pose
adj.
Designed for or suitable to more than one use; broadly useful: a general-purpose loan
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/general-purpose

If you're planning a major expense such as home improvements or the purchase of an appliance or even a vacation or wedding, consider taking out a General Purpose Loan with convenient monthly repayments.
http://www.garantibank.com/loans/consumer_loans/general_purp...

PERSONAL LOAN SCHEME
PURPOSE
General Purpose Loan for Individuals viz. purchase of new consumer durable articles such as computers, televisions, refrigerators, air-conditioners, music systems, kitchen appliances, furniture, carpets etc.
Also for meeting customer specific needs like expenses on marriage, family functions, medical treatment, education, travel etc.
http://www.indorebank.org/source_psegment2.htm



Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Ordanic
4 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Dragan Novakovic
10 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  bonafide1313: ajmeee... kako jednostavno a pogodak "u sridu":))). Super! Mislim da je ovo daleko transparentnije engleskim govornicima iz područja u kojima zapravo i ne postoji baš ovakva vrsta kredita
15 hrs
  -> Hvala, nadam se da je tako.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
4 days