KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Finance (general)

prodajna mjesta

English translation: Point of sale


13:32 Jun 24, 2004
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Croatian term or phrase: prodajna mjesta
misli se na prodajna mjesta koja prihvaćaju određenu vrstu kartice (npr. American Express, Visa, Diners, itd.). Cesto nailazim na izraz wherever ... cards are accepted. Zanima sto smatrate da se najcesce koristi. HVALA
anna
English translation:Point of sale
Explanation:
Though I came across just POS a few times as well.
Selected response from:

Betty M.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wherever x is accepted
vorloff
5 +1Point of sale
Betty M.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Point of sale


Explanation:
Though I came across just POS a few times as well.

Betty M.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wherever x is accepted


Explanation:
If the sentence is the one you stated, point of sale would be a bit awkward "use your Discover card at points of sale where it is accepted" just does not work. So I think your initial idea using "wherever" is the best, especially if it is marketing text. If it is the small print about the technicalities of using the card, POS might be used, but the sentence would be written differently.


vorloff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana_trans
38 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  V&M Stanković
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tanja Abramovic
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!