KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Finance (general)

jamstvo za popravak u jamstvenom roku

English translation: Defects Liability Security/Guarantee/Bond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:jamstvo za popravak u jamstvenom roku
English translation:Defects Liability Security/Guarantee/Bond
Entered by: V&M Stanković

05:46 Jun 28, 2004
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Croatian term or phrase: jamstvo za popravak u jamstvenom roku
Radi se o tekstu tendera u kojem se traže određene garancije - npr. Garancija za povrat avansa, za dobro izvršeni posao i garancija za jamstvo za popravak u jamstvenom roku. To do sada nisam susretala. Ima li netko nekakav prijedlog?
danijela
Defects Liability Security/Guarantee/Bond
Explanation:
Ukoliko se misli na popravak kvarova, defekata i sl. po završetku radova, a u garantnom (jamstvenom) roku, prema FIDIC-u (FEDERATION INTERNATIONALE DES INGENIEURS-CONSEILS - "Conditions of Contract for PLANT and Design-Build") taj rok se zove Defects Liability Period, pa bi se i garancija za izvršenje obaveza u tom roku mogla nazvati Defects Liability Security/Guarantee/Bond, po analogiji sa FIDIC-om jasno definisanim sledećim garancijama:
garancija za povrat avansa > Advance Payment Guarantee
garancija za dobro izvršenje posla > Performance Secururity/Bond


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2004-06-28 07:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fidic.org/
http://www1.fidic.org/bookshop/
http://www.fidicdirect.com/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 21 mins (2004-06-28 08:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NAPOMENA: prevod za \"popravak u jamstvenom (roku)\" je \"defects liability (period)\", a za \"garancija (za jamstvo)\" izabrati jedan od mogucih prevoda (\"guarantee\", \"security\" ili \"bond\") u zavisnosti od primenjenog termina za prevod drugih vrsta garancija u konkretnom tekstu.
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala puno ste mi pomogli
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4warranty repair during warranty period
vorloff
4Defects Liability Security/Guarantee/Bond
V&M Stanković
3bank guarantee covering the defects liability period
Vesna Zivcic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warranty repair during warranty period


Explanation:
"Warranty repair or replacement will be performed only at CTR’s San Diego, California, facility"

http://www.clandsd.com/legal.htm







vorloff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bank guarantee covering the defects liability period


Explanation:
defects liability period

Specimen of Performance Guarantee
Advance Payment Guarantee
Guarantee for Defects Liability Period

... The Contract shall specify the bank guarantee or other security that may have to be provided by the Supplier/ Contractor to cover the Defects Liability period. ...

The Guarantee is to cover a defects liability period of six(6) months
from the date of practical completion which is agreed by the Authority. ...

www.warringah.nsw.gov.au/pdf/2001110666.pdf

www.asebonline.org/Gen_con_Modified.HTM


    www.gtz.de/disaster-reduction/ download/GTZ_Building_guidelines.pdf
Vesna Zivcic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Defects Liability Security/Guarantee/Bond


Explanation:
Ukoliko se misli na popravak kvarova, defekata i sl. po završetku radova, a u garantnom (jamstvenom) roku, prema FIDIC-u (FEDERATION INTERNATIONALE DES INGENIEURS-CONSEILS - "Conditions of Contract for PLANT and Design-Build") taj rok se zove Defects Liability Period, pa bi se i garancija za izvršenje obaveza u tom roku mogla nazvati Defects Liability Security/Guarantee/Bond, po analogiji sa FIDIC-om jasno definisanim sledećim garancijama:
garancija za povrat avansa > Advance Payment Guarantee
garancija za dobro izvršenje posla > Performance Secururity/Bond


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2004-06-28 07:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fidic.org/
http://www1.fidic.org/bookshop/
http://www.fidicdirect.com/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 21 mins (2004-06-28 08:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NAPOMENA: prevod za \"popravak u jamstvenom (roku)\" je \"defects liability (period)\", a za \"garancija (za jamstvo)\" izabrati jedan od mogucih prevoda (\"guarantee\", \"security\" ili \"bond\") u zavisnosti od primenjenog termina za prevod drugih vrsta garancija u konkretnom tekstu.

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hvala puno ste mi pomogli