KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Fisheries

školjka

English translation: seashell


20:45 Feb 20, 2006
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Fisheries / sea animals
Croatian term or phrase: školjka
Na dnu mora je bila mala školjka.
Rossita
English translation:seashell
Explanation:
seashell ili samo shell da se izbjegne ponavljanje riječi "sea".
Selected response from:

Nives
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7seashellNives
4sea shellNatasa Graovac


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
seashell


Explanation:
seashell ili samo shell da se izbjegne ponavljanje riječi "sea".

Nives
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
9 mins
  -> hvala V

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
27 mins
  -> hvala Mustafa

agree  dkalinic
43 mins
  -> hvala Davore

agree  Kornelija
1 hr
  -> hvala Kornelija

agree  Branka Stankovic McCarthy
9 hrs
  -> Hvala Branka

agree  Dusica Cook
12 hrs
  -> hvala Dušice

agree  Natasa Graovac
15 hrs
  -> hvala ngraovac

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sea shell


Explanation:
sea-shell je kolektivni izraz izraz koji se koristi za skoljke. Pitala sam izvorne govornike


    Reference: http://www.taktikanova.hr/EH/eh.asp
Natasa Graovac




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Sherefedin MUSTAFA, Natasa Graovac