KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Fisheries

otvorene vode

English translation: open waters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:otvorene vode
English translation:open waters
Entered by: agram

09:32 Dec 10, 2004
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries
Croatian term or phrase: otvorene vode
.... karakteristike stajaćih i otvorenih voda, karakteristike mora,..
agram
Croatia
open waters
Explanation:
http://www.eastrenfrewshire.gov.uk/pls/pestro/docs/PAGE/LIVI...

http://www.environment.act.gov.au/Files/fisheriesact2000decl...

http://www.deh.gov.au/water/rivers/nrhp/estuarine/appendix5....
Selected response from:

Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala na pomoći.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5open waters
Zdenka Ivkovcic
4 +1offshore waters
V&M Stanković


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
open waters


Explanation:
http://www.eastrenfrewshire.gov.uk/pls/pestro/docs/PAGE/LIVI...

http://www.environment.act.gov.au/Files/fisheriesact2000decl...

http://www.deh.gov.au/water/rivers/nrhp/estuarine/appendix5....

Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala na pomoći.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Lovric: 100%
28 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Jelena_P
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  dkalinic
10 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  A.Đapo
10 hrs
  -> Hvala.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offshore waters


Explanation:
Sveučilište u Zagrebu, Veterinarski fakultet
“Procjena populacije dobrog dupina (tursiops truncatus) u hrvatskom dijelu Jadranskog mora”
...
U svrhu ovih istraživanja vode hrvatskog dijela Jadrana su podijeljene u obalne i OTVORENE VODE (Sl. 30). Obalne vode imaju površinu od 15.254 km2, a OTVORENE VODE 16.406 km2. Obalne vode uključuju sve hrvatske otoke i otočiće osim...”
...
“For the purposes of this study, Croatian territorial waters were divided into inshore and OFFSHORE WATERS (Fig. 30). Inshore waters have a surface area of 15,254 km2, and OFFSHORE WATERS a surface area of 16,406 km2. Inshore waters include all Croatian islands and islets except ...”
(http://mavef.vef.hr/~gomercic/dolphin/indexhr2.htm)
(http://mavef.vef.hr/~gomercic/dolphin/index.htm)

Skrivanic A., Vucak Z.,
Prilog oceanologiji OTVORENIH VODA Crnogorskog primorja.
A contribution to oceanology OFFSHORE WATERS of the Montenegro coast.
(http://www.ibmk.org/projects/smarina.htm)

Hrvatski hidrografski institut – Split / Oceanografski odjel
“VILIČIĆ, D., LEDER, N., GRŽETIĆ, Z. (1998): Seasonal phytoplankton distribution in the OFFSHORE Southern Adriatic WATERS, Rapp. Comm. int. Mer. Medit., 35, 506-507.”
(http://www.hhi.hr/about/nenadleder/hr/radovi.htm)

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Franka72
3 days8 hrs
  -> hvala