KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Food & Drink

tvrdi bombon

English translation: hard candy


12:49 Feb 1, 2009
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
Croatian term or phrase: tvrdi bombon
znači ne gumeni, ne mekani, ne praline, nego baš tvrdi bomboni (u konkretnom značenju!, ne prenesenom!)
Hvala!
ihodak4
English translation:hard candy
Explanation:
Znam da zvuči doslovno, ali na internetu ima dovoljno potvrda...
Selected response from:

Ana Kübli
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9hard candy
Ana Kübli
4 +4hard candy
Valentina Balšić
5 +2boiled sweet
Nick Saywell
5 +2rock candydkalinic


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
hard candy


Explanation:
Znam da zvuči doslovno, ali na internetu ima dovoljno potvrda...

Ana Kübli
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Slavica Kosca-Vrlazic: Tako je.
22 mins
  -> Hvala, :-)

agree  Valentina Balšić: Evo ja ću ovdje dodati još jedan plusić, pa smo riješili dilemu :)
1 hr
  -> Hvala, :-)

agree  dkalinic: Ana, u američkom engleskom može i rock candy. ;)
2 hrs
  -> Hvala na informaciji! Ja sam dosad nailazila na "hard candy".

agree  merri_t
4 hrs
  -> Hvala, :-)

agree  Bojan Kicurovski
6 hrs
  -> Hvala, :-)

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
6 hrs
  -> Hvala, :-)

agree  Andreja Ciković
8 hrs
  -> Hvala, :-)

agree  Dragan Novakovic
1 day18 mins
  -> Hvala, :-)

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
5 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hard candy


Explanation:
Kao Madonna :)

Valentina Balšić
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Kübli: Mislimo isto- i meni je prvo Madonna pala na pamet....:-)
2 mins

agree  dkalinic: Može, iako je pojam rock candy u američkom engleskom češći.
2 hrs

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
6 hrs

agree  Dragan Novakovic
1 day18 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rock candy


Explanation:
jedna od češćih varijanti (US)

dkalinic
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
4 hrs

agree  Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
12 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boiled sweet


Explanation:
British English version. Anything with "candy" can only be US English (except candy floss!).

Nick Saywell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dragan Novakovic: Da, 'a hard sweet/candy made from boiled sugar, often with fruit flavours' (Oxford Advanced Learner's)
16 hrs

agree  Mira Stepanovic
21 hrs