KudoZ home » Croatian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

neizostavno

English translation: required...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:neizostavno
English translation:required...
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

01:21 Oct 27, 2006
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Croatian term or phrase: neizostavno
Molim Vas da neizostavno prisustvujete sastanku.
xxxPoveyTrans
required...
Explanation:
"Your attendance is required at this meeting..." seems to capture the register more or less. The point is, you've got to be there, the boss says so/requires it..!
Selected response from:

Mark Daniels
Grading comment
Perfect - UK speak too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3required...
Mark Daniels
4It is essential...
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4 -2without exceptionVladimir Mavar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is essential...


Explanation:
It is essential (that) you attend this meeting.

This is a sort of standard wording in Australian business corespodence.

GL!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
without exception


Explanation:
"I implore all of you, without exception, to attend this meeting." Može također ovako: "The meeting is mandatory for all", ali je tada manje direktno.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-27 02:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you break the word itself down, it basically means "non-discriminatory" or "non-exclusionary". It isn't in EuDict.com either. This is one I really had to figure out!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-27 05:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps you're right. To leave out something (or someone) would still be phrased as "izostaviti". There is a sense of urgency, nevertheless, for this person to attend. I thought it was addressed to multiple people. Sorry.

Example sentence(s):
  • All of you, without exception, must write a thesis in order to graduate from this class.
Vladimir Mavar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK - thanks - for some reason this is not in my dictionaries...Hvala!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pavle Perencevic: Neizostavno means "without fail" or "by all means", not "without exception", which would be "bez iznimke". The sentence is obviously addressed to ONE person only because "Vas" is capitalized (polite form of addressing one person in correspondence).
27 mins

disagree  Miomira Brankovic: I fully agree with Pavle, "by all means" would be appropriate. He should post this as a separate answer.
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
required...


Explanation:
"Your attendance is required at this meeting..." seems to capture the register more or less. The point is, you've got to be there, the boss says so/requires it..!

Mark Daniels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect - UK speak too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marija Jankovic
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Pavle Perencevic: Definitely the right answer.
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ana Kardum
3 hrs