KudoZ home » Croatian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Gđa

English translation: Mrs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:Gđa
English translation:Mrs
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

17:33 Oct 27, 2006
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Croatian term or phrase: Gđa
Is this always Mrs or can it also mean Ms?
xxxPoveyTrans
Mrs
Explanation:
Na hrvatskom (još uvijek) ne postoji termin Ms, pa se žene uglavnom oslovljavaju sa gđa. ili gđica. ovisno o bračnom statusu. Međutim, bonton nalaže da se sve žene starije od 30 godina oslovljavaju sa gđa., bez obzira na bračni status. Ipak, a to govorim iz iskustva, kada vas netko (čitaj: muškarci) upita da li ste gđa. ili gđica., aludira na bračni status a ne na dob.
Selected response from:

Ingrid Lovric
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Mrs
Ingrid Lovric
5 +3Mrs
Sanja Rasovic


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Mrs


Explanation:
Na hrvatskom (još uvijek) ne postoji termin Ms, pa se žene uglavnom oslovljavaju sa gđa. ili gđica. ovisno o bračnom statusu. Međutim, bonton nalaže da se sve žene starije od 30 godina oslovljavaju sa gđa., bez obzira na bračni status. Ipak, a to govorim iz iskustva, kada vas netko (čitaj: muškarci) upita da li ste gđa. ili gđica., aludira na bračni status a ne na dob.

Ingrid Lovric
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought as much but wasn't sure. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike
6 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Branka Stankovic McCarthy: bonton nalaže da se sve žene starije od 30 godina oslovljavaju sa gđa. - Joj pa ja sam gdja? I'll stick to Ms :)
17 mins
  -> Na engleskom sam i ja Ms. - tek toliko da zbunim neprijatelje! :-))

agree  dkalinic: I prefer using Ms. over Mrs. when writing to female colleagues of mine.
50 mins
  -> Da, i ja mislim da je tako pristojnije - osobito na Zapadu!

agree  A.Đapo
54 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Ana Kardum: I would also stick to Ms if you are not sure about the marital status and want to be neutral.
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  eleonora_r
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  alen botica: Ms for Gđica & Mrs for Gđa (but disregarding the marital status) - like little miss (referring 2 {mala} gospođica) and misis
1 hr
  -> I'm not sure I understand what "little miss" is? A young girl?

agree  tomchinno
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Pavle Perencevic: Also with Davor and Ana
4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mrs


Explanation:
In Serbo- Croatian it definitely means that the woman is married. Unfortunately, we don`t have the form that doesn`t reveal the woman`s marital status. But I don`t think it would be a mistake if you translate it as `Ms` since it covers both.
I`ve recently started using `Ms` in all cases- I don`t think it`s fair to classify women in this manner when there`s no such classification for you guys. :)


Sanja Rasovic
Greece
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! Since you have the same answer I have to award the points on a first answer basis but ipak hvala! It has been an interesting debate!

Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkalinic: Mrs. (with a period in US English)
44 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Pavle Perencevic: I agree with everything you say :)
4 hrs
  -> Hvala Pavle

agree  BUZOV: You are a wonderfull person... the same eyes as my younger sister ... but PLEASE STOP telling fairy-tails of NEVER EXISTING "Serbo-Croatian" served by GARASHANIN, in 1844. and RANKOVICH in 1954.. http://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Srpskohrvatski_jezik
8 hrs
  -> Mislim da ste ovu politicki obojenu govoranciju mogli da mi napisete i na hrvatskom i da bi se odlicno razumjeli :) Hvala za kompliment!