KudoZ home » Croatian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

čičak

English translation: thistle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:čičak
English translation:thistle
Entered by: Ivana Karanikic

07:40 Mar 6, 2007
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Croatian term or phrase: čičak
none
Ivana Karanikic
Croatia
thistle
Explanation:
Thistle
A common name for many prickly, herbaceous plants (family Compositae). They normally have purple or yellow flowers. When the seeds are ripe, they are dispersed as fluffy thistledown. Thistles normally produce a thick taproot that can be eaten or used as a coffee substitute.

History of Scotland's Thistle

The prickly purple thistle is the national emblem of Scotland. Ever present in fields and pastures throughout Scotland, thistle has been Scotland's emblem for centuries. The first use as a royal symbol was on silver coins issued by James III in 1470. The plant, which grows to a height of five feet, has no enemies because of vicious spines that cover it like armor plating....

Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2thistle
Vesna Zivcic
5...
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
4 +1bur
Kornelija
4velcro
Pike


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...


Explanation:
- burdock
- aggressive person

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thistle


Explanation:
Thistle
A common name for many prickly, herbaceous plants (family Compositae). They normally have purple or yellow flowers. When the seeds are ripe, they are dispersed as fluffy thistledown. Thistles normally produce a thick taproot that can be eaten or used as a coffee substitute.

History of Scotland's Thistle

The prickly purple thistle is the national emblem of Scotland. Ever present in fields and pastures throughout Scotland, thistle has been Scotland's emblem for centuries. The first use as a royal symbol was on silver coins issued by James III in 1470. The plant, which grows to a height of five feet, has no enemies because of vicious spines that cover it like armor plating....




    Reference: http://www.mcgrorty.com/thistle.htm
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike
31 mins

agree  Sanja Rasovic
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
velcro


Explanation:
evo, kad već nemamo kontekst, velcro je brand koji je prešao u uobičajenu uporabu kao generički naziv za "čičak traku" na odjeći, obući i slično...

Pike
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bur


Explanation:
http://www.eudict.com/?lang=engcro&word=bur

http://www.lingvozone.com/main.jsp?action=translation&do=dic...

http://images.google.ba/images?hl=bs&q=bur&btnG=Pretraga Sli...

http://infosys.ars.usda.gov/Weeds/Sand Bur/sld003.htm



Kornelija
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anira
4 hrs
  -> Hvala.