KudoZ home » Croatian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Zanimljivosti

English translation: points of interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:Zanimljivosti
English translation:points of interest
Entered by: Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero

11:57 Mar 7, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Croatian term or phrase: Zanimljivosti
Radi se o dijelu web stranice poduzeća koje se bavi marketingom, gdje se nalaze "zanimljivosti", odnosno galerija slika i izvješće s poslovnog putovanja u Koreju.
Danima razbijam glavu kako bih to smisleno preveo, te ću za svaki prijedlog biti vrlo zahvalan.
Oto Wilhelm
points of interest
Explanation:
enetertainment points
points of interest
Selected response from:

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Grading comment
I think this is the best solution (for me, at least). Thank you all very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4curiosities
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
4interesting detailsvessna
4image galleryglorija
4points of interest
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
3MiscellaenousxxxPoveyTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
curiosities


Explanation:
...

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedim Sahovic: Zašto da ne?
17 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Dinap
1 hr
  -> Hvala.

agree  Natasa Djurovic
4 hrs
  -> Hvala.

neutral  xxxPoveyTrans: Works in principle but it can imply that there is something strange or out of the ordinary about what follows which is not intended here - http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/curiosities
22 hrs

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 day11 hrs
  -> Hvala.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
image gallery


Explanation:
just another idea

glorija
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but it's more than just a gallery. There are other galleries elsewhere on the site...


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Miscellaenous


Explanation:

There isn't a direct translation here which is commonly used on websites. This might work as it is commonly used in official marketing documentation and is neutral in register.

You could also say 'General Information' as you suggest above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-03-08 10:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you do a quick google you can find loads of examples


    Reference: http://rmgsupply.com/catalog/Miscellaenous-156-1.html
xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vessna: Please note, there's a lapsus calami here, I think. Correct spelling is "miscellaNEOUS" not "miscellaENOUS"
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks for point that out!

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interesting details


Explanation:
Dosta precizno, mislim

vessna
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
points of interest


Explanation:
enetertainment points
points of interest

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this is the best solution (for me, at least). Thank you all very much.