KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Geography

sjecište

English translation: crossroads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:sjecište
English translation:crossroads
Entered by: bjuric2

15:37 Mar 29, 2004
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Croatian term or phrase: sjecište
Hrvatska je smještena u sjecištu alpske,panonske I mediteranske zone Centralne Europe,
koje su uvjetovale različiti povijesni i kulturni razvoj etnički identičnog područja.
bjuric2
crossroads
Explanation:
www.bfl-avocats.com
Located at the crossroads of the main routes linking heavily-industrialized Northern Europe and fast-growing Southern Europe, Lyon occupies a strategic position at the heart of European trade.

www.travel-travel-travel.com
The republic of Panama is only a little smaller than South Carolina, but the locals think of their nation as "the crossroads of the world." It lies on trade routes between North and South America, and on the route between the Atlantic and Pacific oceans.

mali.pwnet.org/geography/geography_location.htm
Ancient Mali was at the crossroads of trade.
Selected response from:

Karen Ordanic
Grading comment
thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4intersectionIgor Kudrnovsky
5 +1crossroadsKaren Ordanic
3 +1situated at the meeting point
Vesna Zivcic


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sjecište
intersection


Explanation:
...

Igor Kudrnovsky
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric: tocno, ali bi u ovom kontekstu to bilo bolje riješiti na neki drugi način.
8 mins

agree  Nedzad Selmanovic
1 hr

agree  ana_trans: ili crossing
1 hr

agree  Nerman Jakubovic
13 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sjecište
situated at the meeting point


Explanation:
situated at the meeting point

"Israel is situated at the meeting point of three great phytogeographical regions - Mediterranean, Irano-Turanian and Saharo- Arabian ...
www.fao.org/WAICENT/FaoInfo/Agricult/ AGP/AGPS/pgrfa/pdf/israel.pdf

Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedzad Selmanovic: Da, ovo bi bila najbolja varijanta
1 day1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sjecište
crossroads


Explanation:
www.bfl-avocats.com
Located at the crossroads of the main routes linking heavily-industrialized Northern Europe and fast-growing Southern Europe, Lyon occupies a strategic position at the heart of European trade.

www.travel-travel-travel.com
The republic of Panama is only a little smaller than South Carolina, but the locals think of their nation as "the crossroads of the world." It lies on trade routes between North and South America, and on the route between the Atlantic and Pacific oceans.

mali.pwnet.org/geography/geography_location.htm
Ancient Mali was at the crossroads of trade.

Karen Ordanic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Koscak
5 hrs