KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Geography

civilizacijsko tromeđe

English translation: the crossroads of civilizations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:civilizacijsko tromeđe
English translation:the crossroads of civilizations
Entered by: bjuric2

12:06 Apr 4, 2004
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Croatian term or phrase: civilizacijsko tromeđe
Na civilizacijskoj tromeđi
bjuric2
the crossroads of civilizations
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Jelena_P
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5meeting point of three civilizations
Zdenka Ivkovcic
5 +1the crossroads of civilizationsJelena_P
4tri-border area of civilizationsMarija Vujosevic Caric


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civilizacijsko tromeđe
tri-border area of civilizations


Explanation:
Something like this, depending on the context.

Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
civilizacijsko tromeđe
the crossroads of civilizations


Explanation:
x

Jelena_P
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nerman Jakubovic
7 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
civilizacijsko tromeđe
meeting point of three civilizations


Explanation:
His birthplace was the meeting point of three civilizations—Oscan, Greek, and Latin—and Ennius learned to speak the languages of these cultures.
http://www.encyclopedia.com/html/E/Ennius-Q1.asp

He lived at the meeting-point of three distinct civilizations: the decadent civilization of Greece, of which Athens was still the centre; that of Carthage, which was soon to pass away, and the nascent civilization of Italy, in which all others were soon to be absorbed.
http://www.theatrehistory.com/ancient/terence004.html



Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedzad Selmanovic
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic
9 hrs

agree  Fiona Koscak
23 hrs

agree  miriana
3 days17 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
5 days