KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Government / Politics

udruge mladih i za mlade

English translation: youth organisations and organisations for (the) youth


18:25 Nov 3, 2007
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / organisations/associations
Croatian term or phrase: udruge mladih i za mlade
Mreza mladih Hrvatske (MMH) jest savez 39 nevladinih udruga mladih i za mlade koji u Republici Hrvatskoj djeluje kao nacionalna krovna organizacija mladih.
sazo
Croatia
English translation:youth organisations and organisations for (the) youth
Explanation:
Probala sam nešto kombinirati s 'peer', a onda sam vidjela da to ipak nije ono što ovdje treba.
Možda se ovdje organisations može zamijeniti s NGO's.
Selected response from:

Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala vam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4youth NGOs and associations for young people
CroAnglo
3 +1youth organisations and organisations for (the) youth
Dubravka Hrastovec
4youth NGOs and NGOs that serve youthihodak4
3youth associations
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
youth organisations and organisations for (the) youth


Explanation:
Probala sam nešto kombinirati s 'peer', a onda sam vidjela da to ipak nije ono što ovdje treba.
Možda se ovdje organisations može zamijeniti s NGO's.


Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala vam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ihodak4: može NGOs
3 days2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
youth associations


Explanation:
youth associations

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
youth NGOs and associations for young people


Explanation:
alliance of...

CroAnglo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
youth NGOs and NGOs that serve youth


Explanation:
vidim da ova rasprava još nije zaključena, pa evo moje mišljenje:
udruge mladih = youth organisations
nevladine udruge mladih = youth NGOs
udruge za mlade = organisations that serve youth; u praksi nisam nikada srela taj termin, nego sam tražeći 'organisations for the youth' - što isto smatram ok!; našla 'organisations that serve youth'; evo primjera:
http://www.cdc.gov/HealthyYouth/partners/ngo/index.htm
CDC's Division of Adolescent and School Health (DASH) supports 23 national nongovernmental organizations (NGOs) to provide capacity-building assistance (CBA)* to education agencies, health agencies, community-based organizations, institutions of higher education, organizations that serve youth and parents, organizations that serve youth at high risk for HIV infection, and DASH Funded NGOs.
http://www.amazon.com/Walking-Your-Talk-Building-Organizatio...


ihodak4
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4