KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Government / Politics

ići u saborsku proceduru

English translation: be proposed as a bill to the parliament


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:ići u saborsku proceduru
English translation:be proposed as a bill to the parliament
Entered by: ihodak4

11:39 Mar 7, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Croatian term or phrase: ići u saborsku proceduru
mislim da ne treba kontekst, radi se o zkaonu koji će ...
Hvala!
ihodak4
be proposed as a bill to the parliament
Explanation:
To je to.
Selected response from:

Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Grading comment
Ovo je bilo hitro! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2be proposed as a bill to the parliament
Dubravka Hrastovec
4 +1be heard in parliamentxxxPoveyTrans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be proposed as a bill to the parliament


Explanation:
To je to.

Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ovo je bilo hitro! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eleonora_r
42 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 days7 hrs
  -> Hvala!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be heard in parliament


Explanation:
the bill / law / act will be heard (given a hearing) in parliament



xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dubravka Hrastovec: Sounds so British. :-) It does include a debate, doesn't it? And thanks for teaching us so many useful expressions. :-))
2 hrs
  -> Yes, it means that the proposed bill will be debated in parliament. I don't know whether it is used state-side...my pleasure :-)