KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Government / Politics

stambeno zbrinjavanje

English translation: housing authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:stambeno zbrinjavanje
English translation:housing authority
Entered by: Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero

17:34 Feb 22, 2009
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / rješenje za radno mjesto
Croatian term or phrase: stambeno zbrinjavanje
direktor sektora za stambeno zbrinjavanje
Iris Blazekovic
housing authority
Explanation:
housing assistance; housing authority; housing management

SCSC: 2008-145 Director of Housing Management (Housing Authority)Jun 11, 2008 ... 2008-145 Director of Housing Management (Housing Authority) Abstract: TEST ANNOUNCEMENT NUMBER 2008-145 ISSUED MAY 7, 2008 Commonwealth of ...
www.scsc.state.pa.us/scsc/cwp/view.asp?a=392&q=151140 - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

Public Housing Authorities Directors AssociationUpcoming meetings · Executive Director Education Program · Presentation archive ... A collaboration with the Housing Authority Insurance Group (HAI) ...
www.phada.org/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.phada.org »
Selected response from:

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5housing authority
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
4housing provisionDragan Novakovic
3housing care
Lingua 5B
3Housing Rightsbonafide1313
3facility/housing maintenance/management
lirka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facility/housing maintenance/management


Explanation:
Director (or Head) of the Department of facility ( or housing) maintenance (or management)

lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Housing Rights


Explanation:
recimo... Housing Rights Department Director ... mislim da se ovdje radi o stambenom zbrinjavanju kao socijalno/političkoj kategoriji na državnoj razini

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-02-22 18:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U takvom širem kontekstu pojam "Housing Rights" iz Europske socijalne povelje u hrvatskom se referira kao "stambeno zbrinjavanje"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-02-22 18:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.loma.net.au/news/documents/DOC-031107-briefing_pa...

bonafide1313
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
housing care


Explanation:

zbrinjavanje u ovom slučaju znači skrb, dakle...

ev. housing solutions

http://www.osce.org/zagreb/29544.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-22 19:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Department of Housing ( care)

može i samo housing, izostaviti care

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housing provision


Explanation:
housing provision sector

http://www.richmond.gov.uk/the_richmond_housing_register

Dragan Novakovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
housing authority


Explanation:
housing assistance; housing authority; housing management

SCSC: 2008-145 Director of Housing Management (Housing Authority)Jun 11, 2008 ... 2008-145 Director of Housing Management (Housing Authority) Abstract: TEST ANNOUNCEMENT NUMBER 2008-145 ISSUED MAY 7, 2008 Commonwealth of ...
www.scsc.state.pa.us/scsc/cwp/view.asp?a=392&q=151140 - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

Public Housing Authorities Directors AssociationUpcoming meetings · Executive Director Education Program · Presentation archive ... A collaboration with the Housing Authority Insurance Group (HAI) ...
www.phada.org/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.phada.org »

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala