KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Government / Politics

svjetonazor

English translation: worldview


09:17 Apr 6, 2004
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Croatian term or phrase: svjetonazor
politički svjetonazor
Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
English translation:worldview
Explanation:
Politički i svaki drugi...
Selected response from:

Igor Kudrnovsky
Grading comment
Zahvaljujem na tako brzoj pomoći. Trebala mi je hitna potvrda da sam upotrijebila ispravan termin tako da mi je brzina odgovora uistinu mnogo značila.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3world view
Nedzad Selmanovic
5 +1weltanschauung
Pike
5 +1worldviewIgor Kudrnovsky
5political attitude
Kemal Mustajbegovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
worldview


Explanation:
Politički i svaki drugi...

Igor Kudrnovsky
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Zahvaljujem na tako brzoj pomoći. Trebala mi je hitna potvrda da sam upotrijebila ispravan termin tako da mi je brzina odgovora uistinu mnogo značila.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nerman Jakubovic
5 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weltanschauung


Explanation:
e, da...poznati su posuđivači...
dakako, možeš koristiti i view of the world.

welt•an•schau•ung \"velt-'an-'shau-ež\ noun pl weltanschauungs \-ežz\ or welt•an•schau•ung•en \-ež-en\ often cap [G, fr. Welt world + Anschauung view] (1868)
: a comprehensive conception or apprehension of the world esp. from a specific standpoint
(C)1997, 1996 Zane Publishing, Inc. All rights reserved

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-04-06 10:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

samo viči Webster na njih u stilu: \"The Good Book says...:-))\"
Bolje je ako pritom mašeš dotičnom, pa još da je nabavit\' jedan šeširić iz kolekcije Pilgrim proljeće/jesen...

Pike
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
4 hrs
  -> hvala!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
world view


Explanation:
also, point of view
http://www.taktikanova.hr/EH/eh.asp

Nedzad Selmanovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  miriana: point of view
2 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

agree  Ulvija Tanovic
2 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 days15 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
political attitude


Explanation:
Nemojte riječ svjetonazor razdvajati na dvije riječi i zatim svaku pojedinačno doslovno prevoditi ' to nije rješenje.

Srdačno!


    Reference: http://www.caledonia.org.uk/clusters.htm
Kemal Mustajbegovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian