KudoZ home » Croatian to English » History

Liburni

English translation: Liburnians


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:Liburni
English translation:Liburnians
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

07:28 Jan 15, 2004
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
History / history
Croatian term or phrase: Liburni
trsatica, naselje Liburna
Fiona Koscak
Canada
liburnians
Explanation:
IAPYDES

Iapydes, or Iapodes, were one of the three chief peoples of Roman Illyria. They occupied the interior of the country on the north between the Arsia (Arsa) and Tedanius (perhaps the Zermanja), which separated them from the Liburnians. Their territory formed part of the modern Croatia. They are described by Strabo as a mixed race of Talk:Celt and Illyrians, who used Celtic weapons, tattooed themselves, and lived chiefly on spelt and millet. They were a warlike race, addicted to plundering expeditions. In 129 BC C. Sempronius Tuditanus celebrated a triumph over them, and in 34 BC they were finally crushed by Augustus. They appear to have had a foedus with Rome, but subsequently rebelled. This entry was originally from the 1911 Encyclopedia Britannica.
This article courtesy of Wikipedia. This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License, which means that you can copy and modify it as long as the entire work (including additions) remains under this license. GFDL: http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/fdl.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 09:21:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oprostite, trebalo je veliko slovo: Liburnians.
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4LIburns
Gordana Podvezanec
5 +2liburnians
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
LIburns


Explanation:
PDF] HISTORICAL OVERVIEW From Prehistory to the arrival of Slavs Life ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Among them the most famous are the first settlers – the Illyrians: Histrians
inhabited Istria and Liburns occupied the southern areas. ...
www.pgz.hr/eng/HISTORICAL OVERVIEW.pdf - Similar pages

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
3 mins
  -> hvala

agree  A.Đapo
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  Andjelo Miklic
5 hrs
  -> HVALA

agree  zoran rukavina
12 hrs
  -> hvala

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liburnians


Explanation:
IAPYDES

Iapydes, or Iapodes, were one of the three chief peoples of Roman Illyria. They occupied the interior of the country on the north between the Arsia (Arsa) and Tedanius (perhaps the Zermanja), which separated them from the Liburnians. Their territory formed part of the modern Croatia. They are described by Strabo as a mixed race of Talk:Celt and Illyrians, who used Celtic weapons, tattooed themselves, and lived chiefly on spelt and millet. They were a warlike race, addicted to plundering expeditions. In 129 BC C. Sempronius Tuditanus celebrated a triumph over them, and in 34 BC they were finally crushed by Augustus. They appear to have had a foedus with Rome, but subsequently rebelled. This entry was originally from the 1911 Encyclopedia Britannica.
This article courtesy of Wikipedia. This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License, which means that you can copy and modify it as long as the entire work (including additions) remains under this license. GFDL: http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/fdl.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 09:21:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oprostite, trebalo je veliko slovo: Liburnians.


    Reference: http://www.4reference.net/encyclopedias/wikipedia/Iapydes.ht...
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Zivcic
24 mins

agree  Nerman Jakubovic
5 days