KudoZ home » Croatian to English » History

Gajan

English translation: Gaius


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:Gajan
English translation:Gaius
Entered by: Marija Vujosevic Caric

16:50 Apr 2, 2004
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
History
Croatian term or phrase: Gajan
jedan od Salonitanskih mučenika
Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Gajan
Explanation:

Postoji Sv. Gajan


http://www.catholic-forum.com/saints/saintg0w.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-04-02 17:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

St. Gaius



Gaius Dalmatian by birth, St. Gaius was elected to the bishopric of Rome in 283. Little is known about him, although legends claim he was related to the emperor and persecutor Diocletian. Gaius spent the last eight years of his papacy, which ended with his death in 296, in the catacombs. He was buried in the cemetary of Calixtus.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2004-04-02 18:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.catholic.org/saints/
Selected response from:

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gaianus
Daniela Miklic Belancic
3 +1Gajan
Veronica Prpic Uhing
4Gaianus
Vesna Zivcic
3Gajanana_trans


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gajan


Explanation:
since there is a saint listed with the same name it is possible it is the same.


    Reference: http://www.catholic-forum.com/saints/saintg0w.htm
    Reference: http://diakonoi.org/saints/naadsts.html
ana_trans
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gaianus


Explanation:
Gaianus, Martyr.

Gaianus, martyr en Illyrie, honoré le 10 avril



    Reference: http://www.ausorthodox.com/saints/gaa_gal.htm
    Reference: http://www.e-prenoms.com/g/
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gaianus


Explanation:
Koliko vidim navode se njihova latinska imena.
Imate nekoliko referenci na Internetu.

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gajan


Explanation:

Postoji Sv. Gajan


http://www.catholic-forum.com/saints/saintg0w.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-04-02 17:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

St. Gaius



Gaius Dalmatian by birth, St. Gaius was elected to the bishopric of Rome in 283. Little is known about him, although legends claim he was related to the emperor and persecutor Diocletian. Gaius spent the last eight years of his papacy, which ended with his death in 296, in the catacombs. He was buried in the cemetary of Calixtus.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2004-04-02 18:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.catholic.org/saints/

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nerman Jakubovic
8 days
  -> Hvala!