KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

hvatati krivine

English translation: skive


21:52 Mar 9, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Croatian term or phrase: hvatati krivine
Tip je ženskar koji «hvata krivine» na poslu.
Mirela Skarica
Croatia
English translation:skive
Explanation:
naišla sam i na skive at work, skive off work, skive work...
Selected response from:

Marija Kostovic
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2skive
Marija Kostovic
4to bunk off workxxxPoveyTrans
2 +2slacking; playing tricks
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skive


Explanation:
naišla sam i na skive at work, skive off work, skive work...


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=skive
Marija Kostovic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans: to skive off work wd be most common in my experience from the three options you give - skive at work has a slightly different meaning
1 hr
  -> Thank you Simon!

agree  ciovo: with Simon
21 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slacking; playing tricks


Explanation:
slacking or playing tricks

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  merri_t: slacking
17 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Slavica Kosca-Vrlazic
21 hrs
  -> Hvala.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to bunk off work


Explanation:
- to skive off (intransitive) (see Marija's too)
- to skive off work (transitive)
- to do a runner (meaning that he has left and nobody knows where he is)

*****************

- to throw a sickie (probably not appropriate here but this is when sb is not at work and uses illness as a pretext for their absence)

xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4