KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

bebo

English translation: baby


08:45 Jun 25, 2004
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Croatian term or phrase: bebo
bebo
English translation:baby
Explanation:
The vocative form of "beba" (baby):

"You baby!" or "What a baby you are"
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5baby
Vesna Zivcic
4babeUlvija Tanovic


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
baby


Explanation:
The vocative form of "beba" (baby):

"You baby!" or "What a baby you are"

Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vorloff: Can also be term of endearment, like in English
8 mins

agree  Zorana Gavrilovic
18 mins

agree  Pike
1 hr

agree  A.Đapo
11 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
babe


Explanation:
recently, the English connotation of "babe" to refer to a girl is also being used. It all depends on your context :)

Ulvija Tanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in EnglishEnglish