KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Law (general)

PiO

English translation: retirement and disability insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:PiO
English translation:retirement and disability insurance
Entered by: TechLawDC

12:09 May 24, 2005
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Croatian term or phrase: PiO
Gradjani imaju sva prava iz zdravstvenog i PiO, te ostala prava ....
Does it mean "police and public safety services"?
I.e. "Citizens have all rights to health services and police and public safety services, as well as [certain] other rights ...."?
(The text is from a martial law antiterrorism ordinance in Bosnia.)
TechLawDC
United States
penzijsko-invalidskog osiguranja
Explanation:
to je skracenica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-24 12:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prevod vam je (zaboravih)
retirement and dissability insurance


pen zijsko osiguranje moze da ukljucuje vise vidova penzije (mirovine); staracka, invalidska, porodicna, prijevremena...
invalidsko osiguranje se ne odnosi samo na penzije vec i na invalidninu koja se isplacuje ljudima koji su bili zrtve neke nesrece i ostali radno nesposobni (cak i ako nikada nisu radili) u ovu penziju spadaju i penzije koje se isplacuju ratnim invalidima. (cak i onima koji nikada nisu radili)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-05-24 13:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

porodicna penzija je penzija koju nakon smrti osiguranika primaju prezivjela (maloljetna i radno nesposobna) djeca osiguranika kao i nezaposleni bracni drug (zena, muz)

Sometimes called: survivor pension
Selected response from:

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you. Very thorough. My guess was so wrong! (I was overly focused on the high irony that the occupying police were allowing the suspected insurgents to retain certain rights, which included the right to police protection.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4penzijsko-invalidskog osiguranja
Ljiljana Malovic
5 +1old age and disability insurance
V&M Stanković


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
penzijsko-invalidskog osiguranja


Explanation:
to je skracenica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-24 12:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prevod vam je (zaboravih)
retirement and dissability insurance


pen zijsko osiguranje moze da ukljucuje vise vidova penzije (mirovine); staracka, invalidska, porodicna, prijevremena...
invalidsko osiguranje se ne odnosi samo na penzije vec i na invalidninu koja se isplacuje ljudima koji su bili zrtve neke nesrece i ostali radno nesposobni (cak i ako nikada nisu radili) u ovu penziju spadaju i penzije koje se isplacuju ratnim invalidima. (cak i onima koji nikada nisu radili)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-05-24 13:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

porodicna penzija je penzija koju nakon smrti osiguranika primaju prezivjela (maloljetna i radno nesposobna) djeca osiguranika kao i nezaposleni bracni drug (zena, muz)

Sometimes called: survivor pension

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. Very thorough. My guess was so wrong! (I was overly focused on the high irony that the occupying police were allowing the suspected insurgents to retain certain rights, which included the right to police protection.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gordana djordjevic
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  A.Đapo
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  Sladjana
2 hrs
  -> hvala lijepo.

neutral  V&M Stanković: pitanje je ... OSIGURANJE, a na razne vrste PENZIJA
3 hrs
  -> da - OSIGURANJE - zato sam i napisala 'retirement and dissability insurance'. a retirement ukljucuje i porodicnu penziju, a ne samo old-age. porodicnu penziju zovu 'survivor p.' i ona spada u PIO

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
6 days
  -> hvala najljepsa!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
old age and disability insurance


Explanation:
PIO = penzijsko i invalidsko osiguranje = old age and disability insurance


“Benefits are provided by the programs for old age and disability insurance (pensions and other benefits) and health insurance (cash benefits and medical care)....”
(http://www.ssa.gov/policy/docs/progdesc/ssptw/1999/croatia.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2005-05-24 15:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Morton Benson Dictionary:
penzijsko osiguranje > old age benefits
invalidsko osiguranje > disability insurance
zdravstveno osiguranje > health insurance

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Callebaut: da, old age je pogodnije
23 mins
  -> hvala

neutral  Ljiljana Malovic: a gdje je 'survivor pension' na koju imaju pravo maloljetna djeca nakon smrti oca ili majke koji su uplacivali sredstva u PIO? PIO ukljucuje: old-age ret. + survivor pension + dissability allowance (survivor pension je izraz koristen na tom sajtu)
1 hr
  -> po osnovu uplaćenog penz. i inval. (old-age&disab.) OSIGURANJA - to je pitanje, pravo na PENZIJU imaju osiguranik osobno, njegova supruga ili djeca itd. (ovisno o slučaju) - a to nije pitanje (vrste penzija i sl.), odgovor na to bi bio cijeli zakon