KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Law (general)

kazneno djelo, prekrsaj i prestup

English translation: felony, misdemeanor and infringement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:kazneno djelo, prekrsaj i prestup
English translation:felony, misdemeanor and infringement
Entered by: Snjezana Kasapovic

11:06 Jun 23, 2005
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
Croatian term or phrase: kazneno djelo, prekrsaj i prestup
treba mi razlika izmedu ta tri pojma, na kazneno-pravnom (britanskom) engleskom
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
felony, misdemeanor, infringement
Explanation:
kazneno djelo, prekršaj - felony, misdemeanour
"According to UK legilation: A felony, as in many common law systems is the term for a "very serious" crime (aggravated assault, arson, burglary, murder, rape...). Misdemeanors are considered to be less serious crimes such as vandalism, prostitution, petty theft, simple assaut, tresspass etc."

prijestup - infrimgement
Pretpostavljam da ovaj pojam odnosi na kršenje bilo kakvog propisa, dakle na najopćenitiji pojam nepoštivanja zakona ili propisa neke države.




Selected response from:

Snjezana Kasapovic
Croatia
Grading comment
Iako se ne slazem sa citavim odgovorom, objasnjenje pojma prijestupa pomoglo mi je da dodem do vlastitog zakljucka. Hvala i ostalima na prijedlozima.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5crime, misdemeanor and offensexxxBesmir
5indictable offence, summary offence, offence/illegality/violation/unlawfulness
Nedzad Selmanovic
3 +1felony, misdemeanor, infringementSnjezana Kasapovic
4criminal activity, delict and felony
BUZOV
3 +1see explanation
Maria Callebaut


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
prestup= be in breach of the law, commit an offence
prekrsaj = contravention (is more related to minor offences or traffic infringement)
kazneno djelo = criminal act, offence


Maria Callebaut
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nerman Jakubovic
4 days
  -> hvala

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criminal activity, delict and felony


Explanation:
prekršaj
breach, delict, foul, infringement, misdemeanour, offence, offense, violation,


prijestup felony, foot fault,

kazneno djelo - criminal activity
kazneno pravo - criminal law
kazneno djelo vezano uz drogu - drug offence
kazneno djelo protiv okoliša - environmental offence
kazneno djelo - offence
Kazneno pravo - Penal law


http://www.design-ers.net/hren-rijecnik/proba001.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-06-23 12:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prevention
odvraćanje, opomena, prevencija, preventiva, sprečavanje, sprječavanju, upozorenje,

otkrivanje
derivation, detecting, detection, detsction, development, disclosure, finding, revelation, spotting, warning,



BUZOV
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kazneno djelo, prekršaj, prestup
felony, misdemeanor, infringement


Explanation:
kazneno djelo, prekršaj - felony, misdemeanour
"According to UK legilation: A felony, as in many common law systems is the term for a "very serious" crime (aggravated assault, arson, burglary, murder, rape...). Misdemeanors are considered to be less serious crimes such as vandalism, prostitution, petty theft, simple assaut, tresspass etc."

prijestup - infrimgement
Pretpostavljam da ovaj pojam odnosi na kršenje bilo kakvog propisa, dakle na najopćenitiji pojam nepoštivanja zakona ili propisa neke države.






Snjezana Kasapovic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Iako se ne slazem sa citavim odgovorom, objasnjenje pojma prijestupa pomoglo mi je da dodem do vlastitog zakljucka. Hvala i ostalima na prijedlozima.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: 100%
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indictable offence, summary offence, offence/illegality/violation/unlawfulness


Explanation:
summary offence & indictable offence ref my comment in my answer for magistrates court.

Prestup is a general word that points to any wrongdoing, no matter how big or small There is a variety of expressions for prestup and I posted those ones I was advised to use while working for International Police Task Force.

Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 56 mins (2005-06-24 01:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prevention and detection of indictable and summary as well as any other offences.
Or very simple CRIME PREVENTION AND/OR DETECTION.

Something that I translated so many, many times...

Good luck

Nedzad Selmanovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crime, misdemeanor and offense


Explanation:
'sprjecavanje i otkrivanje kaznenih djela, prijestupa i prekrsaja': action to prevent and uncover crimes, misdemeanors and offenses

xxxBesmir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 12