KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Law (general)

aktorska kaucija

English translation: security for costs (of action)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:aktorska kaucija
English translation:security for costs (of action)
Entered by: Kristina Kolic

22:44 Mar 15, 2007
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Croatian term or phrase: aktorska kaucija
Iz izvornika tj. sudskog rješenja: "... dok je zahtjev za određivanje aktorske kaucije za jednog od predlagatelja osiguranja nedopušten."

Na njemačkom bi aktorska kaucija trebala biti Prozesskostensicherheit, a na latinskom cautio indicatum solvi. Je li netko možda u engleskom vidio security for costs and damages?
Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
security for costs (of action)
Explanation:
security for costs
ili eventualno
security for costs of action
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Security_for_costs
http://www.gov.pe.ca/courts/supreme/rules/annotated/a-rule56...
http://www.patent.gov.uk/tm/t-decisionmaking/t-law/t-law-dir...
http://www.johnlambert.law.pro/seccosts.htm
http://www.dca.gov.uk/civil/procrules_fin/contents/parts/par...
http://www.azleg.state.az.us/FormatDocument.asp?inDoc=/legte...
http://app.supremecourt.gov.sg/data/doc/ManagePage/97/roc_o2...
http://www.courts.state.nh.us/rules/prob2/prob2-140.htm
http://www.arbitrate.org.uk/nvjan97/security.htm
itd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-16 11:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kako ćeš vidjeti na navedenim linkovima, to se pravilo na engleskom zove upravo "Security for Costs".
Selected response from:

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala, Kristina! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5security for costs (of action)
Kristina Kolic
5plaintiff's security (to pay costs)Karen Ordanic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plaintiff's security (to pay costs)


Explanation:
Longyka, Galić, Laušin i Nikolić
Hrvatsko Engleski Slovenski pravni rječnik

Karen Ordanic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
security for costs (of action)


Explanation:
security for costs
ili eventualno
security for costs of action
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Security_for_costs
http://www.gov.pe.ca/courts/supreme/rules/annotated/a-rule56...
http://www.patent.gov.uk/tm/t-decisionmaking/t-law/t-law-dir...
http://www.johnlambert.law.pro/seccosts.htm
http://www.dca.gov.uk/civil/procrules_fin/contents/parts/par...
http://www.azleg.state.az.us/FormatDocument.asp?inDoc=/legte...
http://app.supremecourt.gov.sg/data/doc/ManagePage/97/roc_o2...
http://www.courts.state.nh.us/rules/prob2/prob2-140.htm
http://www.arbitrate.org.uk/nvjan97/security.htm
itd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-16 11:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kako ćeš vidjeti na navedenim linkovima, to se pravilo na engleskom zove upravo "Security for Costs".

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Hvala, Kristina! :)