KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Law (general)

otpust iz drzavljanstva

English translation: release from citizenship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:otpust iz drzavljanstva
English translation:release from citizenship
Entered by: Gordana Smith

00:12 Mar 29, 2007
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Croatian term or phrase: otpust iz drzavljanstva
mr x je podnio zahtjev za otpust iz drzavljanstva
Gordana Smith
United States
release from citizenship
Explanation:
"Vladavina prava u zemljama bivše SFRJ i Albanije - Izmeðu teorije i prakse
...
Ministarstvo civilnih poslova je obrazložilo da spomenute osobe žive u inozemstvu i, umjesto što su podnijele zahtjev za otpust iz državljanstva, one su se trebale odreai državljanstva Bosne i Hercegovine, što bi onda bilo u iskljueivoj nadležnosti Ministarstva civilnih poslova.
...
The Ministry of Civil Affairs explained that the aforecited persons lived abroad and, instead of applying for the release from citizenship, they should have withdrawn their citizenship of Bosnia and Herzegovina, which would then be in the competency of the Ministry of Civil Affairs."
( http://www.adi-macedonia.org/Downloads/publications/citizens... )


"U.S. Office of Personnel Management - Investigations Service
...
Decisions regarding release from citizenship are made by the District Offices. Citizenship is cancelled upon receipt of the document of renunciation."
( http://www.opm.gov/extra/investigate/IS-01.pdf )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala svima, vec sam nasla ovaj odgovor ranije-ali hvala na trudu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1release from citizenship
V&M Stanković
4application to renounce citizenship
Radica Schenck
4citizenship termination through dismissal
VIVA VOCE Ltd.


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
release from citizenship


Explanation:
"Vladavina prava u zemljama bivše SFRJ i Albanije - Izmeðu teorije i prakse
...
Ministarstvo civilnih poslova je obrazložilo da spomenute osobe žive u inozemstvu i, umjesto što su podnijele zahtjev za otpust iz državljanstva, one su se trebale odreai državljanstva Bosne i Hercegovine, što bi onda bilo u iskljueivoj nadležnosti Ministarstva civilnih poslova.
...
The Ministry of Civil Affairs explained that the aforecited persons lived abroad and, instead of applying for the release from citizenship, they should have withdrawn their citizenship of Bosnia and Herzegovina, which would then be in the competency of the Ministry of Civil Affairs."
( http://www.adi-macedonia.org/Downloads/publications/citizens... )


"U.S. Office of Personnel Management - Investigations Service
...
Decisions regarding release from citizenship are made by the District Offices. Citizenship is cancelled upon receipt of the document of renunciation."
( http://www.opm.gov/extra/investigate/IS-01.pdf )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Hvala svima, vec sam nasla ovaj odgovor ranije-ali hvala na trudu!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic
4 hrs
  -> hvala

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
citizenship termination through dismissal


Explanation:
po referencama

Example sentence(s):
  • those whose Hungarian citizenship terminated through dismissal

    www.huemblon.org.uk/mcitizen/citizenship.htm - 35k
VIVA VOCE Ltd.
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application to renounce citizenship


Explanation:
Application to Renounce Canadian Citizenship Under Subsection 9(1)
Purpose: This application is for an adult Canadian citizen who wishes to renounce his or her Canadian citizenship. To renounce your Canadian citizenship you must prove you are a Canadian citizen. You must also prove that you are, or will become, a citizen of a country other than Canada, if this application to renounce is approved.
Where: If you are living outside Canada, submit your application to a Canadian Embassy, High Commission or Consulate for processing.

If you are living in Canada, mail your application to the Case Processing Centre in Sydney, Nova Scotia.
Fee: See the Citizenship Fees section for information on the current fee and method of payment. The fee is not refundable.

Application to Renounce Canadian Citizenship [Form CIT 0302]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2007-03-30 23:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://law.justia.com/us/cfr/title08/8-1.0.1.3.63.html

http://www.southern-cross-group.org/dualcitizenship/provisio...

-------

European Convention on Nationality
(ETS No. 166)

Article 8 – Loss of nationality at the initiative of the individual

78. The will of the individual is a relevant factor in the permanence of the legal bond with the State which characterises nationality; therefore, States Parties should include in their internal law provisions to permit the renunciation of their nationality providing their nationals will not become stateless. Renunciation should be interpreted in its widest sense, including in particular an application to renounce followed by approval of the relevant authorities.



http://conventions.coe.int/Treaty/EN/Reports/Html/166.htm


    Reference: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/applications/renounce.html
Radica Schenck
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4